Home  


SUMMARY OF 2014 TOURNAMENTS & BOWLS

DATE

VENUE

EVENT

Monday 24 November HIDDEN VALLEY Hidden Valley Ladies Open Tournament
Thursday 20 November SEYMOUR Seymour Tournament
Thursday 30 October MARYSVILLE Marysville Tournament
Thursday 23 October SEYMOUR Phyllis Williams Bowl
Tuesday 21 October TRENTHAM Trentham Tournament
Thursday 16 October WOODEND Nell Dowling Open Tournament
Thursday 09 October STRATHBOGIE Strathbogie Tournament
Thursday 02 October YEA Isabel Bett Memorial Open Tournament
Monday 29 September STRATHBOGIE WGDD 18 Hole Foursomes
Thursday 25 September LANCEFIELD Lancefield Ladies Tournament
Thursday 18 September EUROA Euroa Challenge Bowl
Monday 15 September SEYMOUR WGDD 27+ H/Cap Tournament
Thursday 11 September MARYSVILLE Sandy Wilson Memorial Bowl
Thursday 04 September KILMORE Jan Reeves Memorial Open Tournament
Monday 01 September TRENTHAM WGDD 27 Hole Championships
Thursday 21 August BROADFORD Pat Dockery Challenge Bowl
Thursday 14 August AVENEL Avenel Ladies Tournament
Monday 04 August LANCEFIELD WGDD Jean Wallder Bowl
Thursday 19 June EUROA Euroa Tournament
Thursday 12 June AVENEL Mabel Vearing Silver Salver
Monday 02 June HIDDEN VALLEY Hidden Valley Bowl
Thursday 29 May STRATHBOGIE Strathbogie Bowl
Tuesday 20 May TRENTHAM Trentham Falls Plate
Thursday 15 May BROADFORD Broadford Tournament
Thursday 08 May YEA Yea Bowl
Thursday 24 April ALEXANDRA Alexandra Bowl
Thursday 03 April ROMSEY Romsey Bowl
Thursday 27 March LANCEFIELD Mount William Cup
Monday 24 March YEA WGDD Player of the Year
Thursday 20 March KILMORE Kilmore Bowl
Thursday 13 March WOODEND Ruby McKenzie Salver
Thursday 27 February ALEXANDRA Alexandra Tournament

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the HIDDEN VALLEY TOURNAMENT
held on Monday 24 November 2014

 Players: 52     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 129


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: EMILY PELL (8) - SEYMOUR   80 
A Grade Handicap Winner: Dale Stuart - Seymour   82-11-71
A Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Mary Campbell - Trentham   91-18-73
B Grade Handicap Winner: Nerryll Jennings - Hidden Valley   93-21-72
B Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Shirley Shelton - Trentham   95-22-73
C Grade Handicap Winner: Di Elliott - Yea   99-27-72
C Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Molly Bell - Kilmore   101-27-74
Teams Event: 224 - Emily Pell, Dale Stuart, Bev Bellman
NTP:  
4th: Di Elliott - Yea
9th: Eileen Hall - Kilmore
16th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
18th: Robyn Gallasch - Hidden Valley
Player of the Year Points:  
  5.   Dale Stuart - Seymour   82-11-71
  4.   Emily Pell - Seymour   80-08-72
  3.   Di Elliott - Yea   99-27-72
  2.   Shirley Shelton - Trentham   95-22-73
  1.   Mary Campbell - Trentham   91-18-73
   

OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:

Emily Pell with Robyn Gallasch


 

A Grade Handicap Winner:

Dale Stuart


B Grade Handicap Winner:

Nerryll Jennings


C Grade Handicap Winner:

Di Elliott

A Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

Mary Campbell


B Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

Shirley Shelton


C Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

Molly Bell

Thanks to Geoff Gallasch for the results & Liz Gee for the photos   

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the SEYMOUR TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 20 November 2014

 Players: 57     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER (GWEN STAMMERS TROPHY): JANETTE BORGOLOTTO (1) - HEIDELBERG   74 
Open Scratch Runner-Up: Emily Pell (7) - Seymour   79 
A Grade Handicap Winner: Dale Stuart - Seymour   81-10-71
A Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Helen Dennett - Kilmore   87-16-71
B Grade Handicap Winner: Lyn Wells - Gisborne   92-24-68
B Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Denise Hee - Kyabram Parkland   88-18-70   cb   Andrea Eacott - Woodend   94-24-70
C Grade Handicap Winner: Bev Bellman - Marysville   90-25-65
C Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Di Lemon - Seymour   96-27-69
Vets: Bev Bellman - Marysville   90-25-65
Teams Event: 215 - Dale Stuart, Glenda Woods, Di Lemon   cb
NTP:  
4th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
6th: Veronica Maher - Trentham
12th: Jenny Coleman - Marysville
17th: Janette Borgolotto - Heidelberg
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Bev Bellman - Marysville   90-25-65 
  4.   Lyn Wells - Avenel   92-24-68
  3.   Andrea Eacott - Woodend   94-24-70
  2.   Helen Dennett - Kilmore   87-16-71
  1.   Lorraine Robb - Romsey   103-31-72
   



WINNER OF THE
GWEN STAMMERS TROPHY:


Janette Borgolotto


Open Scratch Runner-Up

Emily Pell

A GRADE Handicap Winner:

Dale Stuart


B GRADE Handicap Winner:

Lyn Wells


C GRADE Handicap Winner:

Bev Bellman

A GRADE Handicap Runner-Up:

Helen Dennett


B GRADE Handicap Runner-Up:

Denise Hee


C GRADE Handicap Runner-Up:

Di Lemon


Thanks to Irene Davey for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MARYSVILLE TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 30 October 2014

 Players: 44     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 127


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: JANE FLETCHER  (4) - SEYMOUR   80
A Grade Handicap Winner: Glenda Woods - Seymour   86-11-75   cb
A Grade Handicap Runner Up: Gail Leigh - Marysville   86-11-75
B Grade Stableford Winner: Peta Isles (27) - Marysville   36 pts
B Grade Handicap Runner Up: Pauline Brooks (28) - Alexandra   34 pts
C Grade Stableford Winner: Di Rohde (33) - Lancefield   37 pts
C Grade Handicap Runner Up: Maureen Warrener (35) - Woodend   36 pts
Vets: Maureen Warrener (35) - Woodend   36 pts
Teams Event: 101 - Helen Howard, Jenny Coleman, Gail Leigh - Marysville
NTP:  
4th: Pauline Brooks - Alexandra
9th: (2nd shot) Jenny Fisher - Alexandra
11th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
18th: Sue Greatorex - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Di Rohde (33) - Lancefield   37 pts
  4.   Maureen Warrener (35) - Woodend   36 pts
  3.   Bron Gunn (31) - Kilmore   35 pts
  2.   Pauline Brooks (28) - Alexandra   34 pts
  1.   Glenda Woods - Seymour   34 pts
   

OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:

Jane Fletcher


 

A GRADE Winner:

Glenda Woods


B GRADE Winner:

Peta Isles


C GRADE Winner:

Di Rohde

A GRADE Runner Up:

Gail Leigh


B GRADE Runner Up:

Pauline Brooks


C GRADE Runner Up:

Maureen Warrener

Thanks to Lesley Rundle for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL  
held at Seymour on Thursday 23 October 2014

 Players: 59     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS: KIALLA (109) - KAYE LUSCOMBE (10)  34 pts, MARILLA MACAULEY (24)  35 pts, VAL GALE (32)  40 pts
A Grade Winner: Ricky Rickman (18) - Seymour   41 pts
A Grade Runner-Up: Jenine Cooke (19)- Broadford   38 pts
B Grade Winner: Pat Ferris (22) - Seymour   43 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Di Elliott (25) - Yea   39 pts
C Grade Winner: Val Gale (32) - Kialla   40 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Di Lemon (28) - Seymour   38 pts
Vets: Pat Ferris (22) - Seymour   43 pts
Teams Event: 121 - Shirley Wright, Pat Ferris, Ricky Rickman - Seymour
NTP:  
4th:  
6th: Marg Bailey - Seymour
12th: Glenda Woods - Seymour
17th: Di Holdsworth - Yea
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Di Elliott (25) - Yea   39 pts
  4.   Jenine Cooke (19)- Broadford   38 pts
  3.   Beryl Cole (24) - Romsey   37 pts
  2.   Cheryl Garner - Woodend   37 pts
  1.   Pauline Brooks - Alexandra   37 pts
   

PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS:

 Kaye Luscombe, Marilla Macauley, Val Gale

 

A Grade Winner:

 Ricky Rickman


B Grade Winner:

 Pat Ferris


C Grade Winner:

 Val Gale


 

B Grade Runner Up:

 Di Elliott


C Grade Runner Up:

 Di Lemon


Captain:

 Irene Davey

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the TRENTHAM TOURNAMENT
held on Tuesday 21 October 2014

 Players: 53     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 118


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: SARI SALY (4) - KILMORE   81
A Grade Handicap Winner: Glenda Woods - Seymour   83-11-72
B Grade Scratch Winner: Ricky Rickman (20) - Seymour   90
B Grade Handicap Winner: Elaine Hanson - Trentham   93-24-69
C Grade Scratch Winner: Maureen Warrener (32) - Woodend   106 
C Grade Handicap Winner: Jan Graefe - Woodend   108-35-73
Harry Barton Perpetual Trophy Winner: Elaine Hanson - Trentham   93-24-69
NTP:  
2nd: Ricky Rickman - Seymour
5th: Karen Dillon - Gisborne
13th: Betty Glover - Gisborne
15th: Betty Glover - Gisborne
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Ricky Rickman - Seymour   90-20-70
  4.   Glenda Woods - Seymour   83-11-72
  3.   Jan Graefe - Woodend   108-35-73
  2.   Lorraine Robb - Romsey   107-33-74
  1.   Liz Gee - Seymour   97-22-75
   
HARRY BARTON PERPETUAL TROPHY WINNER:

Elaine Hanson,

with sponsor, Tradewool Country, Kyneton


 
A Grade Scratch Winner:

Sari Saly


B Grade Scratch Winner:

Ricky Rickman


C Grade Scratch Winner:

Maureen Warrener
A Grade Handicap Winner:

Glenda Woods


B Grade Handicap Winner

Elaine Hanson


C Grade Handicap Winner

Jan Graefe



Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ANNETTE WIBER MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
held at Woodend on Thursday 16 October 2014

 Players: 44     SCR: 68     SLOPE: 106


ANNETTE WIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY SCRATCH WINNER: JO-ANNE McPHEE (6) - GISBORNE   83
A Grade Handicap Winner: Mary Campbell - Trentham   87-15-72
B Grade Stableford Winner: Denise Doolan (24) - Woodend   38 pts
C Grade Stableford Winner: Jan Graefe (32) - Woodend   32 pts
NTP:  
2nd: Sue Byrne - Trentham
11th: Lyn Carracher - Avenel
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Beryl Cole (22) - Romsey   34 pts
  4.   Mary Campbell (15) - Trentham   32 pts
  3.   Helen Clancy (26) - Kilmore   29 pts
  2.   Sue Byrne (12) - Trentham   28 pts
  1.   Dale Stuart (10) - Seymour   28 pts
   

ANNETTE WIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY WINNER:

Jo-anne McPhee



Vets Winner:

Beryl Cole

 

A GRADE Winner:

Mary Campbell


B GRADE Winner:

Denise Doolan


C GRADE Winner:

Jan Graefe

        
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the STRATHBOGIE TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 09 October 2014

 Players: 36     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 126


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: GAIL LEIGH (12) - MARYSVILLE   87
A Grade Hcp Winner: Helen Findlay - Alexandra   95-20-75 
B Grade Scratch Winner: Di Elliott (28) - Yea   102   cb
B Grade Hcp Winner: Sharon Cresswell - Seymour   102-26-76
C Grade Scratch Winner: Carole O'Sullivan (31) - Tarrawingee   106
C Grade Hcp Winner: Wendy Gosden - Romsey   111-42-69
Teams Event:  
Vets:  
NTP:  
8th:  
15th:  
17th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Wendy Gosden - Romsey   111-42-69
  4.   Maureen Warrener - Woodend   109-35-74
  3.   Di Elliott - Yea   102-28-74
  2.   Helen Findlay - Alexandra   95-20-75
  1.   Gail Leigh - Marysville   87-12-75
   

Scratch Winners:

Gail Leigh, Di Elliott, Carole O'Sullivan

Handicap Winners:

Helen Findlay, Sharon Cresswell, Wendy Gosden

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ISOBEL BETT TOURNAMENT
held at Yea on Thursday 02 October 2014

 Players: 55     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 122


ISOBEL BETT TROPHY WINNER: JUDY WILLS - YEA   101-34-67
A Grade Scratch Winner: Dale Stuart (12) - Seymour  81
A Grade Nett Winner: Chris Doherty - Woodend   87-19-68
B Grade Scratch Winner: Jenny Coleman (20) - Seymour   90
B Grade Nett Winner: Patsy Ryan - Euroa   92-23-69
C Grade Scratch Winner: Marion Foster (32) - Mansfield   100
C Grade Nett Winner: Maureen Warrener - Woodend   103-35-68
Vets Winner: Lyn Wells - Gisborne   97-27-70
Teams Event: 212 - Chris Doherty, Glenda Woods, Vicki Clements
NTP:  
2nd: Laraine Callender - Yea
11th: Lyn Wells - Gisborne
14th: Mor Gale - Alexandra
18th: Di Holdsworth - Yea
Player of the Year Points  
  5.   Chris Doherty - Woodend   87-19-68
  4.   Maureen Warrener - Woodend   103-35-68
  3.   Dale Stuart - Seymour   81-12-69
  2.   Carolyn Morris - Kilmore   87-18-69
  1.   Patsy Ryan - Euroa   92-23-69
ISOBEL BETT TROPHY WINNER:

 Judy Wills with John Bett
 
A, B & C Grade Scratch Winners:

Dale Stuart, Jenny Coleman & Marion Foster
A, B & C Grade Handicap Winners:

Chris Doherty, Patsy Ryan & Maureen Warrener
Thanks to Karen Sangster for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the WGDD 18 HOLE FOURSOMES
held at Strathbogie on Monday 29 September 2014

 Players: 40     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 126


M. PETERSEN PERPETUAL TROPHY WINNERS: SARI SALY (5) & JAN HOURIGAN (23) - KILMORE   81
18 Hole Foursomes Runners-Up: Dale Stuart (11) & Glenda Woods (13) - Seymour   84
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Winners: Gail Leigh (12) & Heather Jenkins (25) - Marysville   92 - 18 1/2 - 73 1/2   cb
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Runners-Up: Pam Burton (34) & Jan Graefe (37) - Woodend   109 - 35 1/2 - 73 1/2
NTP:  
4th:  
8th: Irene Davey - Seymour
15th: Sharon Cresswell - Seymour
17th: Marie Evans - Alexandra
   

18 HOLE FOURSOMES SCRATCH WINNERS:

Jan Hourigan & Sari Saly


18 Hole Foursomes Scratch Runners-Up:

Glenda Woods & Dale Stuart

18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Winners:

Gail Leigh & Heather Jenkins


18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Runners Up:

Pam Burton & Jan Graefe

Thanks to Helen Findlay for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the LANCEFIELD TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 25 September 2014

 Players: 45     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: SANDY WICKING (12) - KILMORE   86
Open Scratch Runner-Up: Cheryle Anderson (10) - Broadford   90
A Grade Handicap Winner: Jenine Cooke - Broadford   98-19-77
B Grade Scratch Winner: Andrea Eacott (25) - Woodend   98
B Grade Handicap Winner: Dot McGillivray - Heathcote   104-24-80
C Grade Scratch Winner: Jenny Vennell (30) - Lancefield   106
C Grade Handicap Winner: Jenny Fisher - Alexandra   109-30-79
Veterans Winner: Helen Findlay - Alexandra   98-18-80
Teams Event:  
NTP:  
5th:  
11th:  
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Andrea Eacott - Woodend   98-25-73
  4.   Sandy Wicking - Kilmore   86-12-74
  3.   Jenine Cooke - Broadford   98-19-77
  2.   Jenny Fisher - Alexandra   109-30-79
  1.   Sue McCall - Seymour   96-17-79
   

OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:

Sandy Wicking


Open Scratch Runner-Up:

Cheryle Andersen,

with Captain, Di Rohde and Sponsor, Julie Mau

 

B Grade Scratch Winner:

Andrea Eacott


C Grade Scratch Winner:

Jenny Vennell

 

A Grade Handicap Winner:

Jenine Cooke


B Grade Handicap Winner:

Dot McGillivray


C Grade Handicap Winner:

Jenny Fisher

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the EUROA BOWL  
held on Thursday 18 September 2014

 Players: 81     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 120


EUROA BOWL WINNERS: SEYMOUR (106) - PAM JARVIS (23)  37 pts, LIZ GEE (24)  33 pts, DI LEMON (32)  36 pts
Division 1 Winner: Glenda Woods (14) - Seymour   40 pts
Division 1 Runner-Up: Nola Dalton (10) - Numurkah   37 pts
Division 2 Winner: Helen Findlay (19) - Alexandra   36 pts   cb
Division 2 Runner-Up: Di Byrne (19) - Seymour   36 pts
Division 3 Winner: Pam Sprunt (36) - Euroa   38 pts
Division 3 Runner-Up: Kath Jekabsons (28) - Romsey   35 pts
Teams Event: 106 - Glenda Woods, Lyn Carracher, Gayle Steers (4-way Countback)
Vets: Glenda Woods (14) - Seymour   40 pts
NTP:  
5th: Annette Smith - Euroa
8th: Editha Ott - Trentham
12th: Helen Hill - Strathbogie
18th: Nola Dalton - Numurkah
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Glenda Woods (14) - Seymour   40 pts
  4.   Pam Jarvis (23) - Seymour   37 pts
  3.   Di Lemon (32) - Seymour   36 pts
  2.   Helen Findlay (19) - Alexandra   36 pts
  1.   Di Byrne (19) - Seymour   36 pts
   

EUROA BOWL WINNERS:

Di Lemon, Pam Jarvis & Liz Gee

Small Teams:

Lyn Carracher, Glenda Woods, Gayle Steers

;

Division 1 Winner:

Glenda Woods

Division 2 Winner:

Helen Findlay

Division 2 Winner:

Pam Sprunt

Division 1 Runner-Up:

Nola Dalton

Division 2 Runner-Up:

Di Byrne

Division 2 Runner-Up:

Kath Jekabsons

Thanks to Mandy Edwards for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the WGDD 27+ HANDICAP TOURNAMENT  
held at Seymour on Monday 15 September 2014

 Players: 16     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


Winner: Mor Gale (27) - Alexandra   34 pts   cb
Runner-Up: Di Lemon (30) - Seymour   34 pts
NTP:  
4th: Bea Lay - Kilmore
6th: Lyn Murchison - Lancefield
12th: Bea Lay - Kilmore
17th: Di Rohde - Lancefield
   
Thanks to Beryl Cole for the results  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL
held at Marysville on Thursday 11 September 2014

 Players: 47     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 127


SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL WINNERS: KILMORE (100) - SARI SALY (5)  29 pts, HELEN DENNETT (17)  38 pts, DI DIXON(22)   33 pts
A Grade Winner: Helen Dennett (17) - Kilmore   38 pts
A Grade Runner Up: Gail Leigh (11) - Marysville   35 pts
B Grade Winner: Denise Doolan (27) - Woodend   33 pts    cb
B Grade Runner Up: Di Dixon (22) - Kilmore   33 pts
C Grade Winner: Beverley Crossman (38) - RACV Healesville   35 pts
C Grade Runner Up: Helen Williams (30) - Marysville   32 pts
Vets: Helen Dennett (17) - Kilmore   38 pts
Teams Event: 101 - Gail Leigh - Marysville, Glenda Woods - Seymour, Denise Doolan - Woodend
NTP:  
4th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
9th (2nd shot): Sari Saly - Kilmore
11th: Helen Williams - Marysville
18th: Kerry Peterson - Avenel
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Helen Dennett (17) - Kilmore   38 pts
  4.   Sue Greatorex (19) - Alexandra   34 pts
  3.   Cheryle Andersen (11) - Broadford   33 pts
  2.   Denise Doolan (27) - Marysville   33 pts  
  1.   Glenda Woods (14) - Seymour   33 pts
   
SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL WINNERS:

Di Dixon, Sari Saly and Helen Dennett


 
A Grade Winner:

Helen Dennett


B Grade Winner:


Denise Doolan


C Grade Winner:


Beverley Crossman

A Grade Runner-Up:

Gail Leigh


B Grade Runner-Up:


Di Dixon


C Grade Runner-Up:


Helen Williams

Thanks to Lesley Rundle for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the JAN REEVES MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT  
held at Kilmore on Thursday 12 September 2014

 Players: 42     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: SARI SALY (4) - KILMORE   83  
Open Scratch Runner-Up: Cheryle Andersen (10) - Broadford   88
A Grade Hcp Winner: Margaret Power - Gisborne   94-24-70
A Grade Hcp Runner-Up: Karen Gardner - Kilmore   93-20-73
B Grade Hcp Winner: Maureen Warrener - Woodend   110-37-73
B Grade Hcp Runner-Up: Sharon Cresswell - Seymour   101-25-76
Teams Event: 226 - Karen Gardner, Sandy Wicking, Molly Bell
Vets: Maureen Warrener - Woodend   110-37-73
NTP:  
10th: Cheryle Andersen - Broadford
17th: Ricky Rickman - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Maureen Warrener - Woodend   110-37-73
  4.   Glenda Woods - Seymour   89-14-75
  3.   Cheryle Andersen - Broadford   86-10-76
  2.   Sharon Cresswell - Seymour   101-25-76
  1.   Denise Doolan - Woodend   106-27-79
   
OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:  Sari Saly


A Grade Winner:  Margaret Power


B Grade Winner: 

Maureen Warrener with Helen Dennett
        
Open Scratch Runner-Up:  Cheryle Andersen


A Grade Runner-Up:  Karen Gardner


B Grade Runner-Up:  Sharon Cresswell
Thanks to Helen Dennett for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the WGDD 27 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIPS  
held at Trentham on Monday 01 September 2014

 Players: 36     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 118


27 HOLE   
SCRATCH CHAMPIONSHIP: CHERYLE ANDERSEN (9) - BROADFORD   132
Scratch Championship Runner Up: Lyn Carracher (10) - Avenel   132   cb   Dale Stuart (10) - Seymour   127
Scratch B Grade: Veronica Sullivan (21) - Woodend   142
Scratch C Grade: Liz Gee (25) - Seymour   147
Handicap A Grade: Glenda Woods (12) - Seymour  118
Handicap B Grade: Sharon Cresswell (23) - Seymour   118.5
Handicap C Grade: Cheryl Payne (35) - Woodend   109.5
18 HOLE  
SCRATCH  -  CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Cheryle Andersen (9) - Broadford   85
HANDICAP  -  MARY DOCKERY TROPHY: Liz Gee - Seymour   99-25-74
Handicap A Grade: Sue Byrne - Trentham   90-13-77
Handicap B Grade: Cheryl Garner - Woodend   103-22-81
Handicap C Grade: Lyn Wells - Avenel   105-25-80   cb   Rhonda Bradley - Trentham  105-25-80
   

From Left:

Cheryle Andersen

Liz Gee

Veronica Sullivan

From Left:

Glenda Woods

Sharon Cresswell

Cheryl Payne

From Left:

Sue Byrne

Cheryl Garner

Lyn Wells

Thanks to Beryl Cole for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the PAT DOCKERY BOWL  
held at Broadford on Thursday 21 August 2014

 Players: 49     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 117


PAT DOCKERY BOWL WINNERS: SEYMOUR (103) - SHIRLEY WRIGHT (15)  30 pts, LIZ GEE (25)  38 pts, DI LEMON (30)  35 pts  
A Grade Winner: Glenda Woods (12) - Seymour   36 pts
B Grade Winner: Sue Stoddart (24) - Broadford   37 pts
C Grade Winner: Irene Davey (30) - Seymour   35 pts
Teams Event: 101 - The 3 Liz's - Liz Gee - Seymour, Liz Amos - Marysville, Liz Lewis - Whittlesea
NTP:  
4th: Mary Campbell - Trentham
9th: Gay Mitchell - Broadford
11th: Helen Stevens - Apollo Bay
16th: Glenda Woods - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Liz Gee (25) - Seymour   38 pts
  4.   Glenda Woods (12) - Seymour   36 pts
  3.   Di Lemon (30) - Seymour   35 pts
  2.   Levenia Redfern (20) - Euroa   35 pts
  1.   Mary Campbell (17) - Trentham   35 pts
   
PAT DOCKERY BOWL WINNERS:

Shirley Wright, Liz Gee, Di Lemon


Glenda Woods


Sue Stoddart & Irene Davey
 
Thanks to Annette Zolnierczyk for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the AVENEL TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 14 August 2014

 Players: 36     SCR: 75     SLOPE: 125


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: CHERYLE ANDERSON (9) - BROADFORD   89
A Grade Handicap Winner: Carolyn Morris - Kilmore   94-19-75 
B Grade Scratch Winner: Kath Keating (30) - Woodend   104
B Grade Handicap Winner: Anne Buntine - Euroa   115-40-75   cb   Iris Sidebottom - Avenel   110-35-75
Teams Event: 237 - Liz Amos - Marysville, Kath Keating - Woodend, Irene Davey - Seymour
Vets: Anne Buntine - Euroa   115-40-75   cb   Iris Sidebottom - Avenel   110-35-75
NTP:  
5th: Freda Edwards - Euroa
18th: Dawne Cann - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Kath Keating - Woodend   104-30-74
  4.   Carolyn Morris - Kilmore   94-19-75 
  3.   Anne Buntine - Euroa   115-40-75
  2.   Irene Davey - Seymour   109-32-77
  1.   Cheryle Anderson - Broadford   87-09-78
   

Avenel Tournament Winners


From Left:


Cheryle Anderson, Carolyn Morris, Anne Buntine, Kath Keating

 

Secret Teams:

Kath Keating, Liz Amos & Irene Davey


NTP 5th:

Freda Edwards with Jan McKay


NTP 11th:

Dawne Cann

    
Thanks to Lyn Carracher for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the JEAN WALLDER BOWL  
held at Lancefield on Monday 04 August 2014

 Players: 41     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


JEAN WALLDER BOWL WINNERS: SEYMOUR 1 (229) - DALE STUART  87-09-78, SHIRLEY WRIGHT  92-15-77, LIZ GEE  98-24-74
A Grade Winner: Liz Amos - Marysville   92-17-75
 cb   Trish Grinter - Kilmore   91-16-75, Kerry Peterson - Avenel   86-11-75, Sue McCall - Seymour   92-17-75
B Grade Winner: Florence Meyer - Lancefield   96-23-73
C Grade Winner: Leanne Jeffery - Lancefield   95-24-71
NTP:  
5th: Veronica Maher - Trentham
11th: Kerry Peterson - Avenel
16th: Sue Byrne - Trentham
18th: Leanne Jeffery - Lancefield
   

JEAN WALLDER BOWL WINNERS:

Dale Stuart, Liz Gee, Shirley Wright

 

A Grade Winner:  Liz Amos


B Grade Winner:  Florence Meyer


C Grade Winner:  Leanne Jeffery

Thanks to Beryl Cole for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the EUROA TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 19 June 2014

 Players: 60     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 116


H. J. GOLDSWORTH TROPHY WINNER: LOUISE CROSS (23) - MOOROOPNA   72 nett 
A Grade Scratch Winner: Tracey Clouston (6) - Numurkah   84   Play-Off   Julie Shanahan - Mooroopna
A Grade Handicap Winner: Julie Shanahan - Mooroopna   84-8-76
B Grade Scratch Winner: Louise Cross (23) - Mooroopna   95
B Grade Handicap Winner: Jane Boland - Wodonga   97-20-77
C Grade Scratch Winner: Adrianne Anglin (26) - Yea   111
C Grade Handicap Winner: Marg Ware - Wodonga   122-39-83
Vets: Jane Boland - Wodonga   97-20-77
Teams Event: 239 - Sally Sykes & Lauri Moyle - Benalla, Jane Boland - Wodonga
NTP:  
5th: Tracey Clouston - Numurkah
8th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
12th: Eleanor Barns - Strathbogie
18th: Jenny Johnston - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Lyn Carracher - Avenel   89-12-77
  4.   Dale Stuart - Seymour   87-09-78
  3.   Liz Amos - Marysville   98-17-81
  2.   Sue McCall - Seymour   98-16-82
  1.   Di Holdsworth - Yea   101-19-82
   
H. J. GOLDSWORTHY TROPHY WINNER:

Louise Cross with Margaret Goldsworthy
    
 
A Grade Scratch Winner:

Tracey Clouston & Captain, Mavis Brierley



B Grade Scratch Winner: 

Louise Cross


C Grade Scratch Winner: 

Adrianne Anglin
           

A Grade Handicap Winner: 

Julie Shanahan


B Grade Handicap Winner: 

Jane Boland


C Grade Handicap Winner: 

Marg Ware & Captain, Mavis Brierley
             
Thanks to Michelle Thompson for the results and Dale Stuart for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MABEL VEARING SILVER SALVER
held at Avenel on Thursday 12 June 2014

 Players: 39     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 115


MABEL VEARING SILVER SALVER WINNERS: STRATHBOGIE (79) - ELEANOR BARNS  29 pts, LORRAINE PEMBERTON  19 pts, SHIRLEY DASH  31 pts
A Grade Winner: Liz Amos - Marysville   31 pts   cb   Helen Dennett - Kilmore
B Grade Winner: Shirley Dash - Strathbogie   31 pts
C Grade Winner: Robyn Lied - Avenel   29 pts
Teams Event: 91 - Julie Trask - St James, Freda Edwards - Euroa, Liz Amos - Marysville
Vets: Liz Amos - Marysville   31 pts   cb   Helen Dennett - Kilmore, Shirley Dash - Strathbogie
NTP:  
5th: Mary Campbell - Trentham
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Liz Amos - Marysville   31 pts
  4.   Helen Dennett - Kilmore   31 pts
  3.   Shirley Dash - Strathbogie   31 pts
  2.   Freda Edwards - Euroa   30 pts
  1.   Levenia Redfern - Euroa   30 pts
   
MABEL VEARING SILVER SALVER WINNERS:

Lorraine Pemberton, Eleanor Barns, Shirley Dash


Grade Winners: 

Robyn Lied, Shirley Dash, Liz Amos
  
Thanks to Lyn Carracher for the results and Dale Stuart for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the HIDDEN VALLEY BOWL  
held on Monday 02 June 2014

 Players: 54     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 129


HIDDEN VALLEY BOWL WINNERS: THE HERITAGE (99) - WENDY SMITH (14)  31 pts, MARNIE GORMAN (18)  34 pts, KATHY HARGRAVE (28)  34 pts
A Grade Winner: Marnie Gorman (18) - The Heritage   34 pts 
B Grade Winner: Sharon Cresswell (25) - Seymour   33 pts
C Grade Winner: Kathy Hargrave (28) - The Heritage   34 pts
NTP:  
5th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
9th: Rosa Baernreuther - Trentham
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Sharon Cresswell (25) - Seymour   33 pts
  4.   Mandy Bestwick (23) - Trentham   32 pts
  3.   Shirley Shelton (19) - Trentham   31 pts
  2.   Dale Stuart (9) - Seymour   31 pts
  1.   Rhonda Bradley (25) - Trentham   30 pts 
   
Thanks to Robyn Gallasch for the results  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the STRATHBOGIE BOWL  
held on Thursday 29 May 2014

 Players: 72     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 126


STRATHBOGIE BOWL WINNERS: ALEXANDRA (91) - HELEN FINDLAY (20)  36 pts, JUDY PEARSON (25)  30 pts, JENNY FISHER (35)  25 pts
A Grade Winner: Margaret Franke-Williams (19) - Mansfield   36 pts
B Grade Winner: Lyn Wells (23) - Avenel   34 pts
C Grade Winner: Bev Bellman (29) - Marysville   29 pts
NTP:  
4th:  
8th:  
15th:  
17th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Helen Findlay (20) - Alexandra   36 pts
  4.   Sandy Wicking (13) - Kilmore   35 pts
  3.   Lyn Wells (23) - Avenel   34 pts
  2.   Chris Doherty (20) - Woodend   34 pts
  1.   Jenny Coleman (20) - Marysville   32 pts
   
STRATHBOGIE BOWL WINNERS:

Helen Findlay, Judy Pearson, Jenny Fisher


  
A Grade Winner:
 Margaret Franke-Williams
  with Helen Hill


B Grade Winner:  Lyn Wells


C Grade Winner:  Bev Bellman
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos                   

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE  
held on Tuesday 20 May 2014

 Players: 70     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 118


TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE WINNERS: SEYMOUR (90) - SHIRLEY WRIGHT (16)  36 pts, SUE McCALL (16)  28 pts, IRENE DAVEY (26)  26 pts
   cb   Woodend
A Grade Winner: Lorraine Ryan (16) - Heathcote   36 pts
B Grade Winner: Ces Gunn (27) - Ocean Grove   32 pts
C Grade Winner: Dawn Roberts (33) - Woodend   35 pts
NTP:  
2nd: Chris Doherty - Woodend
5th: Lyn Wells - Gisborne
13th: Linda Frew - Gisborne
15th: Kerry Peterson - Gisborne
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Shirley Wright (16) - Seymour   36 pts
  4.   Dawn Roberts (33) - Woodend   35 pts
  3.   Frances Bowen (33) - Kilmore   32 pts 
  2.   Loretta Matthews (22) - Seymour   31 pts
  1.   Kay Dumbleton (12) - Alexandra   31 pts
   
TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE WINNERS:

Sue McCall, Shirley Wright & Irene Davey
    
A Grade Winner:

Lorraine Ryan


B Grade Winner:

Ces Gunn


C Grade Winner:

Dawn Roberts
          
Thanks to Sue Byrne for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the BROADFORD TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 15 May 2014

 Players: 54     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


OPEN CHAMPION: SARI SALY (5) - KILMORE  74
A Grade Winner: Carolyn Morris (18) - Kilmore   69 nett
A Grade Runner-Up: Shirley Wright (16) - Seymour   72 nett
B Grade Winner: Veronica Sullivan (25) - Woodend   44 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Chris Doherty (21) - Woodend   37 pts   cb   Rhonda Bradley (25) - Trentham
C Grade Winner: Carole Mee (36) - Lancefield   40 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Bev Bellman (29) - Marysville   35 pts
Vets: Rhonda Bradley (25) - Trentham   37 pts
NTP:  
4th: Veronica Sullivan - Woodend
9th: Glenda Woods - Seymour
11th: Helen Williams - Marysville
16th: Gay Mitchell - Broadford
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Veronica Sullivan (25) - Woodend   44 pts
  4.   Carole Mee (36) - Lancefield   40 pts
  3.   Carolyn Morris (18) - Kilmore   39 pts
  2.   Sari Saly (5) - Kilmore   39 pts
  1.   Chris Doherty (21) - Woodend   37 pts
   



OPEN CHAMPION:   Sari Saly

Tournament Organiser:   Sue Stoddart

 

A Grade Winner:  Carolyn Morris

B Grade Winner:  Veronica Sullivan

C Grade Winner:  Carole Mee

 

A Grade Runner-Up:  Shirley Wright

B Grade Runner-Up:  Chris Doherty

C Grade Runner-Up:  Bev Bellman

Thanks to Annette Zolnierczyk for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the YEA BOWL
held on Thursday 08 May 2014

 Players: 71     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 122


YEA BOWL WINNERS YERING MEADOWS (103) - CAROL BROOKS (24)  37 pts, GAIL CLARK (25)  35 pts, DEBBIE BARR (25)  31 pts
A Grade Winner: Millie Cumming (16) - Mansfield   33 pts   cb   Dale Stuart (9) - Seymour
B Grade Winner: Carol Brooks (24) - Yering Meadows   37 pts
C Grade Winner: Bidelia Nolan (36) - Healesville   32 pts   cb   Chris Byrden (42) - Yarrambat
Teams:  
NTP:  
2nd:  Carolyn Morris - Kilmore
11th:  Gail Clark - Yering Meadows
14th:  Clare Murphy - Mornington
18th:  Dale Stuart - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Chris Doherty (21) - Woodend   36 pts
  4.   Liz Gee (23) - Alexandra   35 pts
  3.   Helen Findlay (21) - Alexandra   34 pts
  2.   Sharon Cresswell (25) - Seymour   33 pts
  1.   Dale Stuart (9) - Seymour   33 pts
   
 

YEA BOWL WINNERS:

Gail Clark, Debbie Barr, Carol Brooks


Yea President:

Vicki Clements


Yea Captain:

Jan Wealands

   
 

A Grade Winner:  Millie Cumming


B Grade Winner:  Carol Brooks


C Grade Winner:  Bidelia Nolan

          
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ALEXANDRA BOWL  
held on Thursday 24 April 2014

 Players: 61     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 125


ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS: ALEXANDRA (108) - MARG FAHEY (13)  33 pts, DAWN CANN (23)  40 pts, JENNY FISHER (44)  35 pts
A Grade Winner: Glenda Woods (12) - Seymour   35 pts 
B Grade Winner: Marie Stace (21) - Alexandra   37 pts   cb   Helen Howard (21) - Marysville 
C Grade Winner: Maureen Warrener (35) - Woodend   42 pts
Senior Vets: Maureen Warrener (35) - Woodend   42 pts
Junior Vets: Helen Howard (21) - Marysville  37 pts
Teams: 103 - Judy Pearson, Jan Graefe, Maureen Warrener
NTP:  
2nd: Shirley Shelton - Trentham
5th: Kay Dumbleton - Alexandra
7th: Jady Roberts - Strathbogie
18th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Maureen Warrener (35) - Woodend   42 pts
  4.   Helen Howard (21) - Marysville   37 pts
  3.   Glenda Woods (12) - Seymour   35 pts
  2.   Jan Graefe (36) - Romsey   35 pts
  1.   Sandy Wicking (13) - Kilmore   32 pts
   


ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS:

Marg Fahey, Jenny Fisher & Dawn Cann


                           
A Grade Winner:

Glenda Woods


B Grade Winner:

Marie Stace


C Grade Winner:

Maureen Warrener
              
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ROMSEY BOWL
held on Thursday 03 April 2014

 Players: 40     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 121


ROMSEY BOWL WINNERS: WOODEND (107) -  MAUREEN WARRENER (34)  39 pts,  JAN GRAEFE (35)  32 pts, CHERYL PAYNE (39)  36 pts
A Grade Handicap Winner: Glenda Woods (12) - Woodend   35 pts   cb   Jenine Cooke (20) - Broadford
B Grade Handicap Winner: Sheena Withers (35) - Gisborne   40 pts
Teams Event: 107 - Maureen Warrener, Jan Graefe, Cheryl Payne 
NTP:  
1st: Glenda Woods - Seymour
15th: Rhonda Bradley - Trentham
16th: (2nd shot) Dale Stuart - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Maureen Warrener (34) - Woodend   39 pts
  4.   Veronica Maher (25) - Trentham   38 pts 
  3.   Cheryl Payne (39) - Woodend   36 pts
  2.  Glenda Woods (12) - Seymour   35 pts 
  1.   Jenine Cooke (20) - Broadford   35 pts
   
ROMSEY BOWL WINNERS
with President Kath Jekabsons & Sponsor, Beau Warrener:


Jan Graefe, Maureen Warrener & Cheryl Payne
 

A Grade Winner:

Glenda Woods


B Grade Winner:

Sheena Withers


Captain:

Lorraine Robb


Thanks to Lorraine Robb for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MOUNT WILLIAM CUP  
held at Lancefield on Thursday 27 March 2014

 Players: 47     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


MT WILLIAM CUP WINNERS: GISBORNE (96) - Mariana Devcic (13)  33 pts, Helen Flentje (18)  30 pts, Lyn Wells (23)  33 pts
A Grade Winner: Jenny Johnston (12) - Alexandra   31 pts 
B Grade Winner: Helen Howard (21) - Marysville   34 pts
C Grade Winner: Maureen Warrener (34) - Woodend   34 pts
Vets:  
Teams Event: 95 - Irene Davey, Lyn Wells, Mary Campbell 
NTP:  
3rd: Nerryll Jennings - Hidden Valley
5th: Jenine Cooke - Broadford
11th: Annette Zolnierczyk - Broadford
18th: Cheryl Garner - Woodend
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Maureen Warrener (34) - Woodend   34 pts
  4.   Helen Howard (21) - Marysville   34 pts
  3.   Irene Davey (25) - Seymour   34 pts
  2.   Chris Doherty (21) - Woodend   33 pts  
  1.   Lyn Wells (23) - Avenel   33 pts  
   
 

MOUNT WILLIAM CUP WINNERS:

Helen Flentje, Mariana Devcic & Lyn Wells

   
 

A Grade Winner:

Jenny Johnston


B Grade Winner:

Helen Howard


C Grade Winner:

Maureen Warrener


Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and  photos                   

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the WGDD PLAYER of the YEAR 4BBB  
held at Yea on Monday 24 March 2014

 Players: 64     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 122


2013 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: GLENDA WOODS - SEYMOUR
4BBB A Grade Winners: Dale Stuart (8) and Sharon Cresswell (25) - Seymour   45 pts 
4BBB B Grade Winners: Andrea Eacott (27) and Cheryl Payne (40) - Woodend   47 pts 
NTP:  
2nd: Sharon Cresswell - Seymour
11th: Helen Williams - Marysville
14th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
18th: Kerry Peterson - Gisborne
   

2013 PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

GLENDA WOODS




GLENDA WOODS,


with Dalhousie Captain and President,

Beryl Cole and Mary Campbell

            

4BBB A Grade Winners:

Dale Stuart and Sharon Cresswell


4BBB B Grade Winners:

Cheryl Payne and Andrea Eacott

                                
Thanks to Beryl Cole for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos                   

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the KILMORE BOWL  
held on Thursday 20 March 2014

 Players: 73     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


KILMORE BOWL WINNERS: WOODEND (108) - CHRIS DOHERTY (23)  32 pts, PAM BURTON (32)  36 pts,  MAUREEN WARRENER (37)  40 pts   cb   Trentham
A Grade Winner: Carolyn Morris (18) - Kilmore   40 pts 
B Grade Winner: Liz Gee (24) - Seymour   37 pts
C Grade Winner: Jan Graefe (37) - Woodend   38 pts
Vets: Maureen Warrener (37) - Woodend   40 pts
Teams Event: 106 - Dale Stuart, Irene Davey, Ricky Rickman - Seymour
NTP:  
7th: Glenda Eddy - Hidden Valley
10th: Marie Matthews - Yarrambat Park
12th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
17th: Sari Saly - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Maureen Warrener (37) - Woodend   40 pts
  4.   Shirley Shelton - Trentham   38 pts
  3.   Jan Graefe - Woodend   38 pts
  2.   Mary Campbell - Trentham   38 pts
  1.   Liz Gee - Seymour   37 pts
   

KILMORE BOWL WINNERS:

Maureen Warrener, Chris Doherty & Pam Burton




Kilmore Bowl Runners-Up:

Vicki Adams, Shirley Shelton & Mary Campbell





   ;

   

 

A Grade Winner:

Carolyn Morris


B Grade Winner:

Liz Gee


C Grade Winner:

Jan Graefe with President Molly Bell


     
Thanks to Helen Dennett for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the RUBY McKENZIE SALVER  
held at Woodend on Thursday 13 March 2014

 Players: 41     SCR: 68     SLOPE: 106


RUBY McKENZIE SALVER WINNERS: WOODEND (112) - CHRIS DOHERTY (20)  33 pts, FRANCES BOWEN (30)  42 pts, JAN GRAEFE (32)  37 pts
A Grade Winner: Glenda Woods (10) - Seymour   34 pts 
B Grade Winner: Florence Meyer (22) - Lancefield   36 pts
C Grade Winner: Cheryl Payne (35) - Woodend   34 pts
Teams Event: 111 - Frances Bowen, Chris Doherty, Florence Meyer
NTP:  
2nd: Jan Graefe - Woodend
11th: ?
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Florence Meyer (22) - Lancefield   36 pts
  4.   Glenda Woods (10) - Seymour   34 pts
  3.   Sharon Cresswell (21) - Seymour   32 pts
  2.   Lyn Wells (21) - Avenel   31 pts
  1.   Carolyn Morris (15) - Kilmore   31 pts
   
Ruby McKenzie Salver Winners:

Jan Graefe, Frances Bowen & Chris Doherty
 
A Grade Winner:

Glenda Woods


B Grade Winner:

Florence Meyer


C Grade Winner:

Cheryl Payne
        
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY  
held at Alexandra on Thursday 27 February 2014

 Players: 51     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 125


RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY - SCRATCH Winner: DALE STUART (8) - SEYMOUR   80
A Grade Handicap Winner: Kay Dumbleton - Alexandra   82-14-68
A Grade Handicap Runner-up: Shirley Wright - Seymour   84-15-69
B Grade Handicap Winner: Marg Bailey - Seymour   88-21-67
B Grade Handicap Runner-up: Marion Williamson - Alexandra   89-21-68
C Grade Handicap Winner: Joyce Fitzroy - Alexandra   90-30-60
C Grade Handicap Runner-up: Irene Davey - Seymour   93-28-65
Teams Event: ??? - Glenda Woods, ? , ?  
Senior Vets: Joyce Fitzroy - Alexandra   90-30-60
Junior Vets:  Irene Davey - Seymour   93-28-65 
NTP:  
5th:  
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Irene Davey - Seymour   93-28-65
  4.   Marg Bailey - Seymour   88-21-67
  3.   Shirley Wright - Seymour   84-15-69
  2.   Bev Bellman - Marysville   99-29-70
  1.   Jenny Coleman - Marysville   90-20-70
   
 

RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY WINNER:

 Dale Stuart with Captain, Sue Greatorex


 

 

A Grade Handicap Winner:

 Kay Dumbleton


B Grade Handicap Winner:

 Marg Bailey


C Grade Handicap Winner:

 Joyce Fitzroy

             

          

              

 

 

A Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

 Shirley Wright


B Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

 Marion Williamson


C Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

 Irene Davey

             

           

             

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos                

RETURN TO TOP

Page last updated 30 May 2016