Home  

 

ENTRY FORMS (where available) for Womens Tournaments and Bowls can be obtained
from both the Combined Syllabus and the DDGA Calendar.

RESULTS can be accessed by clicking on the specific VENUE in the Summary Table below.


SUMMARY OF 2019 TOURNAMENTS & BOWLS

DATE

VENUE

EVENT

Thursday 21 November HIDDEN VALLEY Hidden Valley Tournament
Thursday 14 November SEYMOUR Seymour Tournament
Tuesday 12 November LANCEFIELD Mt William Cup
Thursday 31 October YEA Isobel Bett Memorial Tournament
Monday 28 October LANCEFIELD DDGA 27 Hole Championships
Thursday 24 October MARYSVILLE Marysville Tournament
Tuesday 22 October TRENTHAM Trentham Tournament
Monday 14 October ALEXANDRA DDGA Jean Wallder Bowl
Thursday 10 October WOODEND Annette Wiber Memorial Tournament
Monday 07 October ALEXANDRA Alexandra Bowl
Thursday 03 October STRATHBOGIE Strathbogie Tournament
Thursday 26 September KILMORE Jan Reeves Memorial Tournament
Thursday 19 September EUROA Euroa Bowl
Thursday 12 September ROMSEY Romsey Tournament (Inaugural)
Monday 09 September KILMORE RWH District Final
Tuesday 03 September TRENTHAM Trentham Falls Plate
Thursday 29 August BROADFORD Pat Dockery Challenge Bowl
Thursday 22 August AVENEL Avenel Tournament (Short Course)
Thursday 13 June AVENEL Mabel Vearing Silver Salver
Thursday 23 May STRATHBOGIE Strathbogie Bowl
Thursday 16 May YEA Yea Bowl
Thursday 09 May EUROA Euroa Tournament
Thursday 11 April BROADFORD Broadford Tournament
Thursday 04 April ROMSEY Romsey Bowl
Thursday 28 March SEYMOUR Phyllis Williams Bowl
Monday 25 March BROADFORD DDGA 18 Hole Foursomes
Thursday 21 March KILMORE Kilmore Bowl
Thursday 14 March WOODEND Ruby McKenzie Salver
Thursday 07 March MARYSVILLE Sandy Wilson Memorial Bowl
Monday 04 March LANCEFIELD Lancefield Tournament
Thursday 28 February ALEXANDRA Alexandra Tournament
Tuesday 19 February YEA DDGA Womens 4BBB & POTY Presentation

Results from the HIDDEN VALLEY TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 21 November 2019

 Players: 24     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 129


A SCRATCH WINNER: DALE STUART (12) - SEYMOUR   90 
A Handicap Winner: Sue McCall - Seymour   105-22-83
B Scratch Winner: Jenni Vennell (23) - Lancefield   103
B Handicap Winner: Robyn Gallasch - Hidden Valley   109-24-85
NTP:  
4th: Ricky Rickman - Seymour
9th: Jenny Hartley - Romsey
16th:  
18th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:  
  5.   Dale Staurt - Seymour   90-12-78
  4.   Jenni Vennell - Lancefield   103-23-80
  3.   Adrianne Anglin - Yea   101-17-84
  2.   Jenny Hartley - Romsey  109-24-85
  1.   Wendy Gosden - Romsey   115-29-86
   

A Scr Winner:

Dale Stuart


A Hcp Winner:

Sue McCall


B Scratch Winner:

Jenni Vennell


B Hcp Winner:

Robyn Gallasch

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the SEYMOUR TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 14 November 2019

 Players: 47     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER (GWEN STAMMERS TROPHY): DALE STUART (10) - SEYMOUR   85
Open Scratch Runner-Up: Sandy Wicking (12) - Kilmore   86
A Grade Handicap Winner: Di Byrne - Seymour   87-16-71
B Grade Scratch Winner: Jenny Coleman (19) - Marysville   93
B Grade Handicap Winner: Heather Jenkins - Marysville   94-19-75/font>
C Grade Scratch Winner: Sue Stoddart (24) - Broadford   96
C Grade Handicap Winner: Margaret Blair - Marysville   104-31-73
Vets: Sue Stoddart - Broadford   96-24-72
Teams Event: 218 - Sandy Wicking, Di Byrne & Ricky Rickman
NTP:  
4th: Chris Doherty - Trentham
6th: Shirley Wright - Seymour
12th: Jen Le Cerf - Clifton Springs
17th: Marcia Velo - Yarrambat
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Sue Stoddart - Broadford   96-24-72
  4.   Margaret Blair - Marysville   104-31-73
  3.   Jenny Coleman - Marysville   93-19-74
  2.   Sandy Wicking - Kilmore   86-12-74
  1.   Heather Jenkins - Marysville   94-19-75
   



WINNER OF THE
GWEN STAMMERS TROPHY:


Dale Stuart


Small Teams:

Sandy Wicking, Di Byrne
& Ricky Rickman

B GRADE Scratch Winner:

Jenny Coleman


C GRADE Scratch Winner:

Sue Stoddart


Captain:

Irene Davey

A GRADE Handicap Winner:

Di Byrne


B GRADE Handicap Winner:

Heather Jenkins


C GRADE Handicap Winner:

Margaret Blair

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MOUNT WILLIAM CUP  
held at Lancefield on Tuesday 12 November 2019

 Players: 30     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


MT WILLIAM CUP WINNERS: LANCEFIELD 1 (95) - DI BRENNAN (25)  29 pts, DI ROHDE (25)  33 pts, FLORENCE MEYER (29)  33 pts
A Grade Winner: Lisa Caines (19) - Broadford   35 pts
B Grade Winner: Wendy Gosden (27) - Romsey   33 pts
C Grade Winner: Doreen Lehmann (45) - Yea   31 pts
Vets: Di Dixon (20) - Kilmore   23 pts
Teams Event: 91 - Darlene Baker, Jenni Vennell & Di Rohde
NTP:  
3rd:  
5th: Cheryle Andersen - Kilmore
11th:  
16th: Di Dixon - Kilmore
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Lisa Caines (19) - Broadford   35 pts
  4.   Ricky Rickman (16) - Seymour   35 pts
  3.   Di Byrne (17) - Seymour   33 pts
  2.   Wendy Gosden (27) - Romsey   33 pts
  1.   Doreen Lehmann (45) - Yea   31 pts
   

MOUNT WILLIAM CUP WINNERS:

Di Brennan, Di Rohde
& Florence Meyer


Small Teams:

Di Rohde, Jenni Vennell
& Darlene Baker

A Grade

Lisa Caines


B Grade Winner:

Wendy Gosden
with Captain, Sandra Stevens


C Grade Winner:

Doreen Lehmann


Vets Winner:

Di Dixon

Thanks to Mary Campbell for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ISOBEL BETT TOURNAMENT
held at Yea on Thursday 31 October 2019

 Players: 43     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 122


ISOBEL BETT TROPHY WINNER: MARGIE WRIGHT - YEA    94-26-68   cb   Di Elliott - Yea   94-26-68
A Grade Scratch Winner: Dale Stuart (12) - Seymour   87
A Grade Nett Winner: Di Byrne - Seymour   88-18-70
B Grade Scratch Winner: Helen Howard (22) - Marysville   93
B Grade Nett Winner: Margie Wright - Yea   94-26-68   cb   Di Elliott - Yea   94-26-68
C Grade Scratch Winner: Sue Stoddart (28) - Broadfield   99
C Grade Nett Winner: Meryl Connell - Yea   107-37-70
Teams Event: 213 - Margie Wright, Jan Wealands, Meryl Connell
NTP:  
2nd: Jenni Vennell - Lancefield
11th: Jenny Fisher - Alexandra
14th:  
18th: Sue Stoddart - Broadford
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Di Byrne - Seymour   88-18-70
  4.   Sue Stoddart - Broadfield   99-28-71
  3.   Helen Howard - Marysville   93-22-71
  2.   Kathy Keating - Woodend   95-24-71
  1.   Sue McCall - Seymour    95-22-73
   
ISOBEL BETT TROPHY WINNER:

Margie Wright, with Norma


Teams Event:

Jan Wealands, Margie Wright,
Meryl Connell
A, B & C Grade Scratch Winners:

Dale Stuart, Helen Howard & Sue Stoddart
A, B & C Grade Handicap Winners:

Di Byrne, Margie Wright & Meryl Connell
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the DDGA 27 HOLE LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS  
held at Lancefield on Monday 28 October 2019

 Players: 42     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


27 HOLE   
SCRATCH CHAMPIONSHIP: SUE BYRNE (14) - TRENTHAM   129 (88, 41)
Scratch Championship Runner Up: Lyn Carracher (11) - Avenel   132 (88, 44)
Scratch B Grade: Saowapa McDowall (22) - Kilmore   146 (100, 46)
Handicap A Grade: Sharon Cresswell (20) - Seymour   103 nett (68, 35)
Handicap B Grade: Jenni Vennell (22) - Broadford   116.5 nett (75, 41.5)
18 HOLE  
SCRATCH  -  CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Gail Leigh (10) - Marysville   87
HANDICAP  -  MARY DOCKERY TROPHY: Sharon Cresswell (20) - Seymour   68 nett
Scratch C Grade: Florence Meyer (29) - Lancefield   103
Handicap A Grade: Loretta Matthews (19) - Woodend   73 nett  cb   Cheryl Garner (20) - Woodend
Handicap B Grade: Helen Findlay (21) - Alexandra   74 nett
Handicap C Grade: Carole Mee (32) - Lancefield   74 nett
NTP:  
3rd: Loretta Matthews - Woodend
5th: Tania Zentveld - Euroa
11th: Loretta Matthews - Woodend
16th: Jenni Vennell - Lancefield
18th: Lyn Carracher - Avenel
   
Sue Byrne

Sharon Cresswell
with Life Member,
Judy Rothe


Life Members,
Marg Fanner & Judy Rothe
From Left:

Saowapa McDowall

Florence Meyer

Sharon Cresswell

Jenni Vennell
From Left:

Loretta Matthews

Helen Findlay

Carole Mee
 
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MARYSVILLE TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 24 October 2019

 Players: 47     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 127


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: GAIL LEIGH  (11) - MARYSVILLE   87  
A Grade Handicap Winner: Sabrina Stow - Marysville   94-21-73
A Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Darlene Baker - Romsey   95-20-75
B Grade Handicap Winner: Jenny Coleman - Marysville   96-22-74
B Grade Handicap Runner Up: Veronica Sullivan - Woodend   97-22-75
C Grade Stableford Winner: Linda Brook (31) - Mansfield   28 pts
C Grade Stableford Runner Up: Wendy Gosden (30) - Romsey   27 pts
Vets: Veronica Sullivan (22) - Woodend   35 pts
Teams Event: 105 - Sabrina Stow, Veronica Sullivan, Marion Williamson
NTP:  
4th: Veronica Sullivan - Woodend
9th: (2nd shot) Gail Leigh - Marysville
11th: Jenni Vennell - Lancefield
18th: Wendy Gosden - Romsey
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Veronica Sullivan (22) - Woodend   35 pts
  4.   Darlene Baker (20) - Romsey   35 pts
  3.   Marion Williamson (26) - Alexandra   34 pts
  2.   Jenny Hartley (25) - Romsey   34 pts
  1.   Jenni Vennell (24) - Lancefield   38 pts
   
OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:

Gail Leigh


Small Teams:

Sabrina Stow, Marion Williamson
& Jenny Coleman
A Grade Handicap Winner:

Sabrina Stow


B Grade Handicap Winner:

Jenny Coleman


C Grade Stableford Winner:

Linda Brook

A Grade Handicap Runner Up:

Darlene Baker


B Grade Stableford Runner Up:

Veronica Sullivan


C Grade Stableford Runner Up:

Wendy Gosden

Thanks to Lesley Rundle for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the TRENTHAM TOURNAMENT  
held on Tuesday 22 October 2019

 Players: 49     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 118


HARRY BARTON TROPHY (Best Nett Score): CATHY HEALD (6) - GOONAWARRA   72 nett
A Grade Scratch: Jess Pickwick (+1) - Kilmore   72 (Course Record)
B Grade Scratch: Sue McCall (21) - Seymour   96
C Grade Scratch: Jenny Clarke (35) - Trentham   107
A Grade Handicap: Cathy Heald (6) - Goonawarra   72 nett
B Grade Handicap: Andrea Eacott (24) - Hope Island Qld   76 nett
C Grade Handicap: Lynn Hayes (38) - Hamilton   77 nett
NTP:  
2nd: Deb Richardson - Alexandra
5th: Pam Jarvis - Seymour
13th: Darlene Baker - Romsey
15th: Jess Pickwick - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jess Pickwick (+1) - Kilmore   73 nett
  4.   Ricky Rickman (16) - Seymour   73 nett
  3.   Darlene Baker (19) - Romsey   75 nett 
  2.   Sue McCall (21) - Seymour   75 nett
  1.   Veronica Sullivan (20) - Woodend   75 nett
   
HARRY BARTON TROPHY:

Cathy Heald
 
A Grade Scratch:

Jess Pickwick


B Grade Scratch:

Sue McCall


C Grade Scratch:

Jenny Clarke
B Grade Handicap:

Andrea Eacott
with Captain, Helen Young


C Grade Handicap:

Lynn Hayes


NTP 5th:

Pam Jarvis
with Sponsor, Corina Sabo,
Trentham & District Community Bank
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the JEAN WALLDER BOWL  
held at Alexandra on Monday 14 October 2019

 Players: 30     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 125


JEAN WALLDER BOWL WINNERS: ALEXANDRA 1 (222) - DEB RICHARDSON  87-11-76, JENNY FISHER  86-18-68, HELEN FINDLAY  99-21-78
A Grade Winner: Helen Dennett - Kilmore   86-13-73
B Grade Winner: Lisa Caines - Broadford   92-20-72
C Grade Winner: Wendy Gosden - Romsey   99-29-70
NTP:  
2nd: Marg Fahey - Alexandra
5th: Deb Richardson - Alexandra
7th: Sam Bailey - Mansfield
12th: Marg Fahey - Alexandra
18th:  
   
JEAN WALLDER BOWL WINNERS:

Jenny Fisher, Deb Richardson, Helen Findlay
 
A Grade Winner:  Helen Dennett


B Grade Winner:  Lisa Caines


C Grade Winner:  Wendy Gosden
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ANNETTE WIBER MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
held at Woodend on Thursday 10 October 2019

 Players: 33     SCR: 70     SLOPE: 113


ANNETTE WIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY SCRATCH WINNER: SANDY WICKING (11) - KILMORE   90   Play Off
Annette Wiber Memorial Trophy Scratch Runner-Up: Sue Byrne (13) - Trentham   90
A Grade Handicap Winner: Darlene Baker - Romsey   98-18-80
B Grade Handicap Winner: Vicki Clements - Yea   100-23-77   cb
B Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Cheryl Garner - Woodend   96-19-77
C Grade Stableford Winner: Cheryl Payne (26) - Woodend   27 pts
C Grade Stableford Runner-Up: Helen Cashmore (35) - Trentham   24 pts
Vets Winner: Helen Cashmore (35) - Trentham   24 pts
Teams Event: 75 - Sue Byrne, Lisa Caines, Chris Doherty
NTP:  
2nd: Liz Mellish - Kooringal
11th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Darlene Baker (18) - Romsey   28 pts
  4.   Vicki Clements (23) - Yea   27 pts
  3.   Sue Byrne (13) - Trentham   27 pts
  2.   Chris Doherty (19) - Trentham   24 pts
  1.   Helen Cashmore (35) - Trentham   24 pts
   
ANNETTE WIBER
MEMORIAL TROPHY WINNER:


Sandy Wicking


Scratch Runner-Up:

Sue Byrne
A Grade Handicap Winner:

Darlene Baker


B Grade Handicap Winner:

Vicki Clements


C Grade Stableford Winner:

Cheryl Payne
Vets Winner:

Helen Cashmore


Small Teams:

Lisa Caines, Chris Doherty
& Sue Byrne


President:

Veronica Sullivan
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ALEXANDRA BOWL  
held on Monday 07 October 2019

 Players: 33     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 125


ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS: MANSFIELD (96) - SHERYL SARGENT (15)  29 pts, MILLIE CUMMING (21)  32 pts, GLENIS SKINNER (24)  35 pts   cb
ALEXANDRA 1 (96) - Deb Richardson (10)   33 pts, Jenny Fisher (19)  34 pts, Marion Williamson (23)  29 pts
A Grade Winner: Jenny Coleman (20) - Marysville   34 pts   cb
A Grade Runner-Up: Jenny Fisher (19) - Alexandra   34 pts
B Grade Winner: Jillian Chandler (31) - Marysville   35 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Wendy Gosden (29) - Romsey   34 pts
Vets: Glenis Skinner (24) - Mansfield  35 pts
Teams: 99 - Adrianne Anglin, Wendy Gosden, Jillian Chandler
NTP:  
5th: Deb Richardson - Alexandra
7th: Darlene Baker - Romsey
18th: Jillian Chandler - Marysville
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jillian Chandler (31) - Marysville   35 pts
  4.   Jenny Coleman (20) - Marysville   34 pts
  3.   Wendy Gosden (29) - Romsey   34 pts
  2.   Glenda Woods (19) - Seymour   32 pts
  1.   Darlene Baker (20) - Romsey   31 pts
   


ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS:

Millie Cumming, Sheryl Sargent
& Glenis Skinner


Teams Event:

Wendy Gosden, Jillian Chandler
Absent, Adrianne Anglin
A Grade Winner:

Jenny Coleman


B Grade Winner:

Jillian Chandler


Vets Winner:

Glenis Skinner
A Grade Runner-Up:

Jenny Fisher


B Grade Runner-Up:

Wendy Gosden


Captain:

Marg Fahey
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the STRATHBOGIE TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 03 October 2019

 Players: 49     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 126


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: GAYLE WELLS (13) - MANSFIELD   82
A Grade Nett Winner: Shelly Comerford - Mansfield   93-23-70
A Grade Nett Runner-Up: Robyn Baker - Mansfield   90-19-71
B Grade Scratch Winner: Louise Calvert-Jones (26) - Mansfield   96
B Grade Nett Winner: Wendy Gosden - Romsey   98-31-67
B Grade Nett Runner-Up: Marion McMartin - Euroa   102-33-69
Vets: Marion McMartin - Euroa   102-33-69
Teams Event: 210 - Gayle Wells, Robyn Baker, Shelly Comerford
NTP:  
4th:  
8th: ???
15th: Glenda Frichot - ???
17th: Ria Pearce - Strathbogie
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Wendy Gosden - Romsey   98-31-67
  4.   Marion McMartin - Euroa   102-33-69
  3.   Sue Aurisch - Yea   110-39-71
  2.   Heather Jenkins - Marysville   93-20-73
  1.   Ricky Rickman - Seymour   90-17-73
   
A Scratch Winner:
Gayle Wells


B Scratch Winner:
Louise Calvert-Jones


Small Teams:
Shelley Comerford, Gayle Wells
& Robyn Baker
A Handicap Winner:
Shelley Comerford


B Handicap Winner:
Wendy Gosden


A & B Handicap Runners-Up:
Robyn Baker & Marion McMartin


Captain:
Ria Pearce
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the JAN REEVES MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 26 September 2019

 Players: 41     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: CHERYLE ANDERSEN (9) - KILMORE   86   Playoff (2nd Hole)
A Grade Scratch Runner-Up: Kerry Peterson (13) - Gisborne   86
A Grade Nett Winner: Dale Stuart - Seymour   89-13-76
B Grade Nett Winner: Helen Findlay - Alexandra   91-22-69
C Grade Nett Winner: Saowapa McDowall - Growling Frog   99-26-73
Vets Winner: Kerry Peterson - Gisborne   86-13-73
Small Teams: 227 - Jenni Vennell, Pam Jarvis & Sue Stoddart
NTP:  
7th: Marg Fahey - Alexandra
10th: Margie Wright - Yea
12th:  
17th: Helen Dennett - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Helen Findlay - Alexandra   91-22-69
  4.   Kath Keating - Woodend   99-25-74
  3.   Veronica Sullivan - Woodend   95-21-74
  2.   Jenni Vennell - Lancefield   99-24-75
  1.   Pam Jarvis - Seymour   104-28-76
   
OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:

Cheryle Andersen


Open Scratch Runner-Up:

Kerry Peterson


Play Off
A Grade Handicap:

Dale Stuart


B Grade Handicap:

Helen Findlay


C Grade Handicap:

Saowapa McDowall
Small Teams:

Pam Jarvis, Sue Stoddart, Jenni Vennell


Captain, Molly Bell


Organiser, Jill Banon
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the EUROA BOWL  
held on Thursday 19 September 2019

 Players: 75     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 119


EUROA BOWL WINNERS: SEYMOUR (100) - RICKY RICKMAN (15)  31 pts, DI BYRNE (17)  30 pts, PAM JARVIS (27)  39 pts  
A Grade Winner: Chris Doherty (19) - Trentham   35 pts
A Grade Runner-Up: Donna Sedgeman (17) - Mansfield   34 pts   cb   Lyn Carracher (11) - Avenel
B Grade Winner: Di Elliott (26) - Yea   35 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Bron Gunn (20) - Kilmore   33 pts
C Grade Winner: Jillian Chandler (32) - Marysville   37 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Elaine Scanlon (29) - Romsey   34 pts
Teams Event: 105 - Levenia Redfern, Di Elliott, Pam Jarvis
Vets: Pam Jarvis (27) - Seymour   39 pts
NTP:  
5th:  
8th: Elaine Scanlon - Romsey
12th: Gayle Steers - Shepparton
18th: Helen Dennett - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Pam Jarvis (27) - Seymour   39 pts
  4.   Jillian Chandler (32) - Marysville   37 pts
  3.   Di Elliott (26) - Yea   35 pts
  2.   Chris Doherty (19) - Trentham   35 pts
  1.   Elaine Scanlon (29) - Romsey   34 pts
   

EUROA BOWL WINNERS:

Pam Jarvis, Di Byrne & Ricky Rickman


Small Teams:

Pam Jarvis, Di Elliott & Levenia Redfern

A, B & C Grade Winners:

Chris Doherty, Di Elliott
& Jillian Chandler

B & C Grade Runners-Up:

Bron Gunn & Elaine Scanlon

 
Thanks to Chris Doherty for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ROMSEY TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 12 September 2019

 Players: 36     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 119


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: JENNI VENNELL (20) - LANCEFIELD   90
A Grade Scratch Winner: Marg Fahey (17) - Alexandra   92
A Grade Handicap Winner: Lisa Caines - Broadford   98-19-79
B Grade Scratch Winner: Saowapa McDowall (24) - Growling Frog   103
B Grade Handicap Winner: Jill Banon - Kilmore   105-23-82   cb   Kath Keating - Woodend   106-24-82
C Grade Stableford Winner: Bev Bellman (30) - Marysville   30 pts
C Grade Stableford Runner-Up: Wendy Caramarco (35) - Goonawarra   24 pts   cb   Marian Orr (38) - Kyneton
NTP:  
1st:  
3rd: Sandy Wicking - Kilmore
15th: Jillian Chandler - Marysville
16th (2nd Shot): Marg Fahey - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jenni Vennell (20) - Lancefield   42 pts
  4.   Marg Fahey (17) - Alexandra   32 pts
  3.   Bev Bellman (30) - Marysville   30 pts
  2.   Lisa Caines (19) - Broadford   29 pts
  1.   Helen Findlay (20) - Alexandra   27 pts
   
OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:

Jenni Vennell with Ken Allender,

Bendigo Bank
 
A Grade Scratch Winner

Marg Fahey


B Grade Scratch Winner

Saowapa McDowell


C Grade Stableford Winner:

Bev Bellman
A Grade Handicap Winner:

Lisa Caines


B Grade Handicap Winner:

Jill Banon


C Grade Stableford Runner-Up:

Wendy Caramarco
Thanks to Lorraine Robb for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

Results from the RWH 4BBB District Final  
held at Kilmore on Monday 09 September 2019

 Players: 29     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


RWH 4BBB District Winners: Bron Gunn (21) & Jill Banon (25) - Kilmore   34 pts 
RWH 4BBB District Runners-Up: Cheryle Andersen (11) & Helen Clancy (27) - Kilmore   33 pts 
DDGA 4BBB A Grade Winners: Darlene Baker (20) & Jenny Hartley (24) - Romsey   35 pts 
DDGA 4BBB B Grade Winners: Kath Jekabsons (31) & Lorraine Robb (37) - Romsey   33 pts 
NTP:  
7th:  
10th:  
12th: Deb Richardson - Alexandra
17th: Helen Cashmore - Trentham
   
RWH 4BBB Winners:

Bron Gunn & Jill Banon
 
DDGA RWH 4BBB
A & B Grade Winners:



Darlene Baker & Jenny Hartley


Kath Jekabsons & Lorraine Robb
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE  
held on Tuesday 03 September 2019

 Players: 51     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 118


TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE WINNERS: SEYMOUR (85) - RICKY RICKMAN (14)  29 pts, GLENDA WOODS (17)  27 pts, DI BYRNE (18)  29 pts
A Grade Winner: Elizabeth Rafferty (10) - Bendigo   29 pts
A Grade Runner-Up: Leanne Robertson (10) - Bendigo   27 pts
B Grade Winner: Jenni Vennell (24) - Lancefield   32 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Cheryl Price (25) - Goonawarra   32 pts
C Grade Winner: Michelle Wadsworth (34) - Werribee Park   33 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Jan Baczynski (33) - Trentham   29 pts
NTP:  
2nd:  
5th: Mandy Bestwick - Trentham
13th: Trish Mann - Trentham
15th: TBA
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jenni Vennell (24) - Lancefield   32 pts
  4.   Kath Keating (24) - Woodend   30 pts
  3.   Ricky Rickman (14) - Seymour   29 pts
  2.   Di Byrne (18) - Seymour   29 pts
  1.   Sue McCall (20) - Seymour   27 pts
   
TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE WINNERS:

Ricky Rickman, Di Byrne

& Glenda Woods
 
A Grade Winner:

Elizabeth Rafferty


B Grade Winner:

Jenni Vennell

with Captain, Helen Young


C Grade Winner:

Michelle Wadsworth

with Captain, Helen Young
Thanks to Helen Young for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the PAT DOCKERY BOWL  
held at Broadford on Thursday 29 August 2019

 Players: 43     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 117


PAT DOCKERY BOWL WINNERS: KILMORE (91) - CHERYLE ANDERSEN (10)  28 pts, BRON GUNN (20)  34 pts, JILL BANON (23)  29 pts  
A Grade Winner: Mary Claassen (12) - Broadford   35 pts
B Grade Winner: Kathy Keating (23) - Woodend   28 pts
C Grade Winner: Robyn Stevens (33) - Lancefield   34 pts
Teams Event: 88 - Sandy Wicking, Bron Gunn, Jill Banon
NTP:  
4th:  
9th: Vicki Clements - Yea
11th: Glenda Woods - Seymour
16th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Robyn Stevens (33) - Lancefield   34 pts
  4.   Bron Gunn (20) - Kilmore   34 pts
  3.   Glenda Woods (17) - Seymour   32 pts
  2.   Carole Mee (32) - Lancefield   31 pts
  1.   Lyn Carracher (11) - Avenel   30 pts
   
PAT DOCKERY BOWL WINNERS:

Bron Gunn, Cheryle Andersen & Jill Banon


Small Teams:

Bron Gunn, Jill Banon & Sandy Wicking
A Grade Winner:

Mary Claassen


B Grade Winner:

Kathy Keating


C Grade Winner:

Robyn Stevens


Lady President:

Eve Hastie
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the AVENEL TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 22 August 2019

 Players: 39     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 118


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: RICKY RICKMAN (14) - SEYMOUR   86
A Grade Handicap Winner: Di Byrne - Seymour   90-18-72
B Grade Scratch Winner: Helen Findlay (20) - Alexandra   96
B Grade Handicap Winner: Jenni Vennell - Lancefield   97-24-73
C Grade Scratch Winner: Maudi Ingram (26) - Euroa   97
C Grade Handicap Winner: Elaine Scanlon - Romsey   103-29-74
Vets: Maudi Ingram - Euroa   97-26-71
Teams Event: 227 - Sandy Wicking, Ricky Rickman, Kathy Keating
NTP:  
5th:  
8th: Darlene Baker - Romsey
14th: Helen Young - Trentham
18th: Helen Findlay - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Maudi Ingram - Euroa   97-26-71
  4.   Ricky Rickman - Seymour   86-14-72
  3.   Di Byrne - Seymour   90-18-72
  2.   Jenni Vennell - Lancefield   97-24-73
  1.   Annette Smith - Euroa   90-17-73
   
A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER:

 Ricky Rickman


Small Teams:

Ricky Rickman, Kathy Keating & Sandy Wicking
 
B & C Grade Scratch Winners

Helen Findlay & Maudi Ingram


Life Members:

Joyce White, Lyn Carracher & Iris Sidebottom
A, B & C Grade Handicap Winners:

Di Byrne, Jenni Vennell, Elaine Scanlon
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

Results from the MABEL VEARING SILVER SALVER
held at Avenel on Thursday 13 June 2019

 Players: 44     SCR: 75     SLOPE: 125


MABEL VEARING SILVER SALVER WINNERS: EUROA (88) - LEVENIA REDFERN (18)  34 pts, ROBYN LIED (25)  24 pts, MICHELLE THOMSON (29)  30 pts
A Grade Winner: Gail Leigh (9) - Marysville    36 pts
B Grade Winner: Julie Trask (21) - Yarrawonga   34 pts
C Grade Winner: Di Elliott (26) - Yea   35 pts
Teams Event: 93 - Gail Leigh, Freda Edwards, Vicky Butler
Vets: Gail Leigh (9) - Marysville    36 pts
NTP:  
5th: Karen Sangster - Yea
8th: Marg Bailey - Seymour
14th: Sandy Wicking - Kilmore
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Gail Leigh (9) - Marysville    36 pts
  4.   Di Elliott (26) - Yea   35 pts
  3.   Levenia Redfern (18) - Euroa   34 pts
  2.   Pam Jarvis (26) - Seymour   34 pts
  1.   Margie Wright (30) - Yea    34 pts
   
MABEL VEARING
SILVER SALVER WINNERS:

 with Iris Sidebottom

Michelle Thomson,
Levenia Redfern & Robyn Lied


Life Members:
Iris Sidebottom,
Lyn Carracher & Joyce White
A Grade Winner:
Gail Leigh


B Grade Winner:
Julie Trask


C Grade Winner:
Di Elliott


Small Teams:
Vicky Butler, Freda Edwards
  & Gail Leigh
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the STRATHBOGIE BOWL
held on Thursday 23 May 2019

Players: 41     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 126


STRATHBOGIE BOWL WINNERS: EUROA 2 (99) - LEVENIA REDFERN (18)  35 pts, ROBYN LIED (25)  33 pts, MICHELLE THOMSON (29)  31 pts
A Grade Winner: Adrianne Anglin (15) - Yea   38 pts
B Grade Winner: Glenda Woods (19) - Seymour   39 pts
C Grade Winner: Marion McMartin (32) - Euroa   30 pts
Vets Winner: Molly Bell (20) - Kilmore   33 pts
Small Teams: 110 - Adrianne Anglin, Glenda Woods, Di Byrne
NTP:  
4th:  
8th: Sue Aurisch - Yea
15th: Vicki Clements - Yea
17th: Lyn Carracher - Avenel
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Glenda Woods (19) - Seymour   39 pts
  4.   Adrianne Anglin (15) - Yea   38 pts
  3.   Darlene Baker (20) - Romsey   36 pts
  2.   Lauris Truscott (25) - Avenel   35 pts
  1.   Levenia Redfern (18) - Euroa   35 pts
   
STRATHBOGIE BOWL WINNERS:
Levenia Redfern,
Michelle Thomson,
& Robyn Lied


Small Teams:
Di Byrne, Adrianne Anglin
& Glenda Woods
 

A Grade Winner:
  Adrianne Anglin

B Grade Winner:
  Glenda Woods

C Grade Winner:
  Marion McMartin

Captain, Ria Pearce
with Helen Hill

Thanks to Ria Pearce for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the YEA BOWL
held on Thursday 16 May 2019

 Players: 58     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 122


YEA BOWL WINNERS HEALESVILLE RACV 1 (101) - BETH CROSSMAN (32)  34 pts, TRISH ROATH (38)  37 pts, JENNI CHURCH (43)  30 pts
cb   Seymour 2 - Dale Stuart (11)  36 pts, Shirley Wright (17)  31 pts, Di Byrne (19)  34 pts
A Grade Winner: Adrianne Anglin (14) - Yea   40 pts
B Grade Winner: Jenny Hartley (20) - Romsey   35 pts
C Grade Winner: Jan Wealands (30) - Yea   37 pts   cb   Trish Roath (38) - Healesville RACV
Teams: 106 - Laraine Callander, Adrianne Anglin, Marj Gouldthorpe
NTP:  
2nd: Shirley Wright - Seymour
11th: Marg Fahey - Alexandra
14th: Lyn Carracher - Avenel
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:  
  5.   Trish Roath (38) - Healesville RACV   37 pts
  4.   Dale Stuart (11) - Seymour   36 pts
  3.   Jenny Hartley (20) - Romsey   35 pts
  2.   Sandy Wicking (10) - Kilmore   35 pts
  1.   Mary Sohlo (38) - Healesville RACV   34 pts
   
 

YEA BOWL WINNERS:

Beth Crossman, Trish Roath

& Jenni Church


Small Teams:

Adrianne Anglin, Marj Gouldthorpe

& Laraine Callander

 

A Grade Winner:  

Adrianne Anglin


B Grade Winner:  

Jenny Hartley


C Grade Winner:  

Jan Wealands

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the EUROA TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 09 May 2019

 Players: 54      SCR: 72     SLOPE: 116


H. J. GOLDSWORTH TROPHY WINNER: LINDA BROOK (28) - MANSFIELD   64 nett
A Grade Scratch Winner: Ricky Rickman (13) - Seymour   84
A Grade Handicap Winner: Sue Oakley - Benalla   87-15-72   cb   Gail Allen - Euroa   87-15-72
B Grade Scratch Winner: Di Byrne (19) - Seymour   88
B Grade Handicap Winner: Lynley Eadie - Shepparton   92-19-73   cb   Darlene Baker - Romsey   92-19-73
C Grade Scratch Winner: Suzy Phillips-Limon (28) - Shepparton   97
C Grade Handicap Winner: Linda Brook - Mansfield   99-35-64
Vets: Ellen Chard - Shepparton   100-29-71
Teams Event: 220 - Adrianne Anglin, Glenda Woods, Di Byrne
NTP:  
8th: Ellen Chard - Shepparton
12th: Di Byrne - Seymour
15th (Drive and Pitch): Adrianne Anglin - Yea
18th: Lorraine Smith - Euroa
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Di Byrne - Seymour   88-19-69
  4.   Ricky Rickman - Seymour   84-13-71
  3.   Darlene Baker - Romsey   92-19-73
  2.   Marg Fahey - Alexandra   87-14-73
  1.   Adrianne Anglin - Yea   88-14-74
   
H.J. Goldsworthy Trophy
& C Hcp Winner:


Linda Brook


A Grade Scratch Winner:

Ricky Rickman


A Grade Hcp Winner:

Sue Oakley


B Grade Scratch Winner:

Di Byrne


B Grade Hcp Winner:

Lynley Eadie


C Grade Scratch Winner:

Suzy Phillips-Limon




Small Teams:

Adrianne Anglin, Di Byrne

& Glenda Woods


Vets Winner:

Ellen Chard


Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the BROADFORD TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 11 April 2019

 Players: 48     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 117


OPEN CHAMPION: HELEN DENNETT (11) - KILMORE   82
A Grade Winner: Sharna Faralla (15) - Broadford   72 nett   cb
A Grade Runner-Up: Marg Fahey (13) - Alexandra   72 nett
B Grade Winner: Margaret Finch (23) - Yarrambat   40 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Kathy Keating (25) - Woodend   38 pts   cb   Sandra O'Connor (20) - Broadford
C Grade Winner: Quinta McDonald (37) - Broadford   36 pts   cb
C Grade Runner-Up: Coral May (30) - Broadford   36 pts
Vets: ???
NTP:  
4th: Jenny Coleman - Marysville
9th: Pauline Brooks - Alexandra
11th: Shirley Wright - Seymour
18th: Wendy Gosden - Romsey
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Kathy Keating (25) - Woodend   38 pts
  4.   Helen Dennett (11) - Kilmore   37 pts
  3.   Marg Fahey (13) - Alexandra   36 pts
  2.   Wendy Gosden (28) - Romsey   36 pts
  1.   Sharon Cresswell (20) - Seymour   35 pts
   
OPEN CHAMPION:   Helen Dennett
 

A Grade Winner:  Sharna Faralla

B Grade Winner:  Margaret Finch

C Grade Winner:  Quinta McDonald

 

A Grade Runner-Up:  Marg Fahey

B Grade Runner-Up:  Kathy Keating

C Grade Runner-Up:  Coral May

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ROMSEY BOWL
held on Thursday 04 April 2019

 Players: 52     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 119


ROMSEY BOWL WINNERS: MARYSVILLE (104)  -  HELEN HOWARD (20)  36 pts,  JENNY COLEMAN (21)  29 pts, BEV BELLMAN (29)  39 pts
A Grade Handicap Winner: Ricky Rickman (13) - Seymour   33 pts
B Grade Handicap Winner: Helen Howard (20) - Marysville   36 pts
C Grade Handicap Winner: Bev Bellman (29) - Marysville   39 pts
Teams Event: 104 - Ricky Rickman, Bev Bellman, Maureen Warrener
NTP:  
1st:  
3rd:  
15th: Julie Hanson - Trentham
16th (2nd Shot): Ricky Rickman - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Bev Bellman (29) - Marysville   39 pts
  4.   Helen Howard (20) - Marysville   36 pts
  3.   Sheena Carter (28) - Kilmore   35 pts
  2.   Lisa Caines (20) - Broadford   34 pts 
  1.   Ricky Rickman (13) - Seymour   33 pts
   
ROMSEY BOWL WINNERS:

Bev Bellman, Helen Howard
& Jenny Coleman
with Sponsor, Kelly Scott

Small Teams:

Maureen Warrener, Ricky Rickman
& Bev Bellman
A Grade Winner:

Ricky Rickman


B Grade Winner:

Helen Howard


C Grade Winner:

Bev Bellman
Thanks to Lorraine Robb for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL  
held at Seymour on Thursday 28 March 2019

 Players: 73     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS: SEYMOUR (99) - DI BYRNE (17)  34 pts, PAM JARVIS (23)  32 pts, DILVA GRATTAN (35)  33 pts
Bowl Runners-Up: Seymour / Mt Macedon (97) - Ricky Rickman (12)  35 pts, Glenda Woods (13)  29 pts, Chris Doherty (16)  33 pts   cb    RACV Healesville
A Grade Winner: Mandy Faram (15) - Shepparton   34 pts
B Grade Winner: Helen Howard (19) - Marysville   32 pts
C Grade Winner: Jillian Chandler (29) - Marysville   37 pts
Vets: Liz Amos (14) - Marysville   32 pts
Teams Event: 101 - Cheryle Andersen, Adrianne Anglin, Jillian Chandler
NTP:  
4th: Beth Crompton - Yarrambat
6th: Jillian Chandler - Marysville
12th: Ricky Rickman - Seymour
17th: Bron Gunn - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jillian Chandler (29) - Marysville   37 pts
  4.   Trish Roath (36) - RACV Healesville   34 pts
  3.   Chris Doherty (16) - Mt Macedon   33 pts
  2.   Annette Smith (16) - Euroa   33 pts
  1.   Helen Howard (19) - Marysville   32 pts
   
PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS:

Pam Jarvis, Di Byrne
& Dilva Grattan


Small Teams:

Jillian Chandler,
Cheryle Andersen,
Adrianne Anglin
A, B & C Grade Winners:

Mandy Faram,
Helen Howard,
Jillian Chandler


Vets Winner:

Liz Amos
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos & results  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the DDGA 18 HOLE FOURSOMES
held at Broadford on Monday 25 March 2019

 Players: 54     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 117


M. PETERSEN PERPETUAL TROPHY WINNERS: HELEN DENNETT & SANDY WICKING - KILMORE   85
18 Hole Foursomes Runners-Up:



Mary Campbell - Broadford & Liz Alston - Winchelsea    89   cb   
Denise Doolan - Kooringal & Sandra O'Connor - Broadford
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Winners: Barb Marino & Kathleen Eiser - Goonawarra   91 - 25.5 - 65.5
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Runners-Up: Sue McCall - Seymour & Pam Hunter - Hidden Valley   96 - 28 - 68
NTP:  
4th:  
9th: Denise Doolan - Kooringal
11th: Denise Doolan - Kooringal
14th:  
   
18 HOLE FOURSOMES SCRATCH
 WINNERS:


 Helen Dennett & Sandy Wicking (Absent)


18 Hole Foursomes Scratch
 Runners-Up:


 Mary Campbell & Liz Alston
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap
 Winners:


 Kathleen Eiser & Barb Marino


18 Hole Foursomes Handicap
 Runners Up:


 Pam Hunter & Sue McCall

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the KILMORE BOWL
held on Thursday 21 March 2019

 Players: 58     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


KILMORE BOWL WINNERS: CRAIGIEBURN (111) - LORRAINE KOWALSKI (24)  35 pts, MARILYN MOTT (26)  33 pts, TRISH PHILLIPS (36)  43 pts
Bowl Runners-Up: Seymour (110) - Dale Stuart (12)  39 pts, Glenda Woods (15)  36 pts, Shirley Wright (16)  35 pts
A Grade Stableford Winner: Chris Doherty (19) - Mt Macedon   42 pts
B Grade Stableford Winner: Di Elliott (27) - Yea   41 pts   cb   Julie Hanson (28) - Trentham
C Grade Stableford Winner: Lorraine Robb (35) - Romsey   42 pts
Vets Winner: Trish Phillips (36) - Craigieburn   43 pts
Teams Event: 114 - Ricky Rickman, Glenda Woods, Julie Hanson
NTP:  
7th:  
10th: Judy McLean - Euroa
12th: Marg Fahey - Alexandra
17th: Maureen Warrener - Woodend
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Lorraine Robb (35) - Romsey   42 pts
  4.   Chris Doherty (19) - Mt Macedon   42 pts
  3.   Maureen Warrener (37) - Woodend   42 pts
  2.   Di Elliott (27) - Yea   41 pts
  1.   Julie Hanson (28) - Trentham  41 pts
   
Kilmore Bowl Winners:

Lorraine Kowalski,
Trish Phillips & Marilyn Mott


Runners-Up: Shirley Wright,
Glenda Woods & Dale Stuart

A Grade Winner:


Chris Doherty


B Grade Winner:

Di Elliott


C Grade Winner:

Lorraine Robb


Small Teams: Glenda Woods,
Ricky Rickman & Julie Hanson
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the RUBY McKENZIE SALVER  
held at Woodend on Thursday 14 March 2019

 Players: 33     SCR: 68     SLOPE: 113


RUBY McKENZIE SALVER WINNERS: WOODEND (99) - CHERYL PAYNE (26)  31 pts, MAUREEN WARRENER (29)  32 pts, FRANCES BOWEN (31)  36 pts,
A Grade Winner: Ricky Rickman (12) - Seymour   33 pts
B Grade Winner: Jenni Vennell (22) - Lancefield   29 pts  cb  Helen Clancy (25) - Kilmore
C Grade Winner: Elaine Scanlon (30) - Romsey   32 pts
NTP:  
2nd: Jenny Hartley - Romsey
11th: Vicki Clements - Yea
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Ricky Rickman (12) - Seymour   33 pts
  4.   Elaine Scanlon (30) - Romsey   32 pts
  3.   Lisa Caines (19) - Broadford   32 pts
  2.   Chris Doherty (17) - Mt Macedon   31 pts
  1.   Glenda Woods (13) - Seymour   29 pts
   


Ruby McKenzie Salver Winners:


Frances Bowen, Maureen Warrener & Cheryl Payne
 
A Grade Winner:

Ricky Rickman


B Grade Winner:

Jenni Vennell


C Grade Winner:

Elaine Scanlon


Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL
held at Marysville on Thursday 07 March 2019

 Players: 65     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 127


SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL WINNERS: RACV HEALESVILLE (98) - BETH CROSSMAN (35)  33 pts, MARY SOHLO (42)  33 pts, JULIE LEANE (43)  32 pts
A Grade Winner: Marnie Gorman (18) - Heritage   37 pts
A Grade Runner Up: Virginia Bailey (19) - Mansfield   36 pts
B Grade Winner: Heather Jenkins (21) - Marysville   37 pts
B Grade Runner Up: Jenny Coleman (23) - Marysville   34 pts
C Grade Winner: Davia Jorgenson (38) - RACV Healesville   37 pts
C Grade Runner Up: Lyn Phillips (42) - RACV Healesville   35 pts
Vets: Marnie Gorman (18) - Heritage   37 pts
Teams Event: 103 - Heather Jenkins, Jenny Coleman, Jillian Chandler - Marysville
NTP:  
4th: Sandy Wicking - Kilmore
9th (2nd shot): Linda Terry - Mansfield
11th: Kay Dumbleton - Alexandra
18th: Heather Jenkins - Marysville
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Davia Jorgenson (38) - RACV Healesville   37 pts
  4.   Sandy Wicking (12) - Kilmore   35 pts
  3.   Lyn Phillips (42) - RACV Healesville   35 pts
  2.   Barbara Vaughan (43) - RACV Healesville   34 pts
  1.   Adrianne Anglin (16) - Yea   34 pts
   
SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL WINNERS:

Beth Crossman, Julie Leane, Mary Sohlo


 
A Grade Winner:

Marnie Gorman


B Grade Winner:


Heather Jenkins


C Grade Winner:


Davia Jorgenson

A Grade Runner-Up:

Virginia Bailey


B Grade Runner-Up:


Jenny Coleman


C Grade Runner-Up:


Lyn Phillips

Thanks to Lesley Rundle for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos.  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the LANCEFIELD TOURNAMENT
held on Monday 04 March 2019

 Players: 34     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: DEB RICHARDSON (10) - ALEXANDRA   81
Open Scratch Runner-Up: Adrianne Anglin (15) - Yea   87
A Grade Handicap Winner: Darlene Baker - Romsey   91-18-73   cb   Chris Doherty - Mt Macedon   91-18-73
B Grade Scratch Winner: Cheryl Garner (19) - Woodend   91
B Grade Handicap Winner: Di Brennan - Lancefield   92-21-71
C Grade Scratch Winner: Kaylene Cruise (26) - Lancefield   94
C Grade Handicap Winner: Lyn Murchison - Lancefield   95-28-67
Vets Winner: Di Brennan - Lancefield   92-21-71
NTP:  
3rd: Kathy Keating - Woodend
5th: Vicki Clements - Yea
11th: Di Brennan - Lancefield
16th:  
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Wendy Gosden - Romsey   99-29-70
  4.   Deb Richardson - Alexandra   81-10-71
  3.   Cheryl Garner - Woodend   91-19-72
  2.   Adrianne Anglin - Yea   87-15-72
  1.   Darlene Baker - Romsey   91-18-73
   

Open Scratch Winner:

Deb Richardson,

with Captain, Sandra Stevens

Open Scratch Runner-Up:

Adrianne Anglin


B Grade Scratch Winner:

Cheryl Garner


C Grade Scratch Winner:

Kaylene Cruise

A Grade Handicap Winner:

Darlene Baker


B Grade Handicap Winner:

Di Brennan


C Grade Handicap Winner:

Lyn Murchison

Thanks to Mary Campbell for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY  
held at Alexandra on Thursday 28 February 2019

 Players: 36     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 125


RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY - SCRATCH WINNER: LIZ AMOS (17) - MARYSVILLE   83 (including Eagle)
A Grade Handicap Winner: Adrianne Anglin - Yea   86-16-70
A Grade Handicap Runner-up: Gail Smith - Beechworth   87-16-71
B Grade Handicap Winner: Marion Williamson - Alexandra   91-24-67
B Grade Handicap Runner-up: Helen Findlay - Alexandra   93-21-72   cb   Lisa Caines - Broadford   94-22-72
C Grade Handicap Winner: Elizabeth Goss - Alexandra   100-34-66
C Grade Handicap Runner-up: Wendy Gosden - Romsey   99-32-67
Teams Event: 211 - Shirley Wright, Wendy Gosden, Vicky Butler
Vets: Elizabeth Goss - Alexandra   100-34-66
NTP:  
2nd: Jenny Vennell - Lancefield
5th: Pam Nankervis - Beechworth
7th: Glenda Marshall - Beechworth
12th: Kay Dumbleton - Alexandra
18th: Vicki Clements - Yea
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Liz Amos - Marysville   83-17-66
  4.   Wendy Gosden - Romsey   99-32-67
  3.   Vicky Butler - Yea   104-35-69
  2.   Adrianne Anglin - Yea   86-16-70
  1.   Lisa Caines - Broadford   94-22-72
   
RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL
TROPHY WINNER:


Liz Amos


Small Teams:

Wendy Gosden, Shirley Wright
& Vicky Butler
A Grade Handicap Winner:

Adrianne Anglin



B Grade Handicap Winner:

Marion Williamson


C Grade Handicap Winner:

Elizabeth Goss
A Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

Gail Smith


B Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

Helen Findlay


C Grade Handicap Runner-Up:

Wendy Gosden
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos and results  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the DDGA Womens 4BBB  
held at Yea on Tuesday 19 February 2019

 Players: 48     SCR: 72      SLOPE: 122


4BBB A Grade Winners: Heather Jenkins (21) & Helen Howard (21) - Marysville   42 pts
4BBB B Grade Winners: Trish Roath (42) & Beth Crossman (35) - RACV Healesville   50 pts 
NTP:  
2nd: Gail Leigh - Marysville
11th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
14th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
18th: Mandy Edwards - Euroa
   
2018 POTY Winner:

Adrianne Anglin
 

A Grade Winners:

Heather Jenkins & Helen Howard


B Grade Winners:

Trish Roath & Beth Crossman

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP
Page last updated 21 May 2019