Home  

 

ENTRY FORMS (where available) for Womens Tournaments and Bowls can be obtained
from both the Combined Syllabus and the DDGA Calendar.

RESULTS can be accessed by clicking on the specific VENUE in the Summary Table below.


SUMMARY OF 2020 TOURNAMENTS & BOWLS

DATE

VENUE

EVENT

Thursday 19 March KILMORE Kilmore Bowl
Thursday 12 March SEYMOUR Phyllis Williams Bowl
Thursday 27 February ALEXANDRA Alexandra Bowl
Thursday 20 February HIDDEN VALLEY Hidden Valley Bowl
Tuesday 18 February SEYMOUR DDGA Womens 4BBB & POTY Presentation


Results from the KILMORE BOWL
held on Thursday 19 March 2020

 Players: 37     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


KILMORE BOWL WINNERS: LANCEFIELD (113) - FLORENCE MEYER (32)  37 pts, SANDRA STEVENS (33)  35 pts, CAROLE MEE (35)  41 pts
Bowl Runners-Up: Romsey (105) - Jenny Hartley (24)  33 pts, Wendy Gosden (29)  39 pts, Elaine Scanlon (32)  33 pts
A Grade Stableford Winner: Glenda Woods (18) - Seymour   38 pts   cb   Cheryle Andersen (11) - Kilmore
B Grade Stableford Winner: Chris Doherty (23) - Trentham   43 pts
C Grade Stableford Winner: Maureen Warrener (36) - Woodend   38 pts
Vets Winner: Carole Mee (35) - Lancefield   41 pts
Teams Event: 112 - Jenny Hartley, Carole Mee, Maureen Warrener
NTP:  
7th: Carole Mee - Lancefield
10th: Glenda Woods - Seymour
12th:  
17th: Roz Doxey - Euroa
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Chris Doherty (23) - Trentham   43 pts
  4.   Carole Mee (35) - Lancefield   41 pts
  3.   Wendy Gosden (29) - Romsey   39 pts
  2.   Glenda Woods (18) - Seymour   38 pts
  1.   Maureen Warrener (36) - Woodend   38 pts
   
Kilmore Bowl Winners:
Sandra Stevens,
Florence Meyer & Carole Mee


Runners-Up:
Wendy Gosden,
Elaine Scanlon & Jenny Hartley


Captain:
Molly Bell

A Grade Winner:

Glenda Woods


B Grade Winner:
Chris Doherty


C Grade Winner:
Maureen Warrener


Small Teams:
Maureen Warrener,
Jenny Hartley & Carole Mee
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL  
held at Seymour on Thursday 12 March 2020

 Players: 56     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS: ROMSEY (92) - DARLENE BAKER (18)  31 pts, JENNY HARTLEY (20)  30 pts, WENDY GOSDEN (26)  31 pts
A Grade Winner: Shirley Wright (16) - Seymour   35 pts
A Grade Runner-Up: Lisa Caines (17) - Broadford   34 pts
B Grade Winner: Di Wood (23) - Shepparton   33 pts   cb
B Grade Runner-Up: Heather Jenkins (18) - Marysville   33 pts
C Grade Winner: Anne Whitmore (38) - RACV Healesville   35 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Mary Sohlo (36) - RACV Healesville   31 pts
Teams Event: 101 - Barb Doyle, Shirley Wright, Heather Jenkins
NTP:  
4th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
6th: Jillian Chandler - Marysville
12th: Wendy Gosden - Romsey
17th: Sue Stoddart - Broadford
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Anne Whitmore (38) - RACV Healesville   35 pts
  4.   Lisa Caines (17) - Broadford   34 pts
  3.   Barb Doyle (13) - Alexandra   33 pts
  2.   Heather Jenkins (18) - Marysville   33 pts
  1.   Wicky McDowall (16) - Kilmore   32 pts
   
PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS:

Darlene Baker, Wendy Gosden
& Jenny Hartley


Small Teams:

Shirley Wright, Barb Doyle,
Heather Jenkins
A, B & C Grade Winners:

Shirley Wright, Di Wood,
Anne Whitmore
A, B & C Grade Runners-Up:

Lisa Caines, Heather Jenkins,
Mary Sohlo
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos & results  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ALEXANDRA BOWL  
held on Thursday 27 February 2020

 Players: 55     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 125


ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS: RACV HEALESVILLE (107) - ADELE MacGOWAN (28)  31 pts, MARY SOHLO (41)  36 pts, TRISH ROATH (45)  40 pts
A Grade Winner: Barb Doyle (16) - Alexandra   39 pts
B Grade Winner: Chris Doherty (22) - Trentham   35 pts
C Grade Winner: Nancy Powne (40) - Gardiners Run  38 pts
Vets: Nancy Powne (40) - Gardiners Run  38 pts
Teams: 107 - Adele MacGowan, Mary Sohlo, Trish Roath
NTP:  
5th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
7th: Marg Gridley - Gardiners Run
18th: Michelle Thomson - Euroa
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Trish Roath (45) - RACV Healesville   40 pts
  4.   Mary Sohlo (41) - Marysville   36 pts
  3.   Elaine Scanlon (32) - Romsey   36 pts
  2.   Florence Meyer (32) - Lancefield   35 pts
  1.   Chris Doherty (22) - Trentham   35 pts
   


ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS:

Mary Sohlo
Adele MacGowan
& Trish Roath


Teams Event:

Trish Roath, Adele MacGowan
Mary Sohlo
A Grade Winner:

Barb Doyle


B Grade Winner:

Chris Doherty


C Grade & Vets Winner:

Nancy Powne

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the HIDDEN VALLEY BOWL  
held on Thursday 20 February 2020

 Players: 30     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 129


HIDDEN VALLEY BOWL WINNERS: ROMSEY (93) - DARLENE BAKER   34 pts, JENNY HARTLEY   32 pts, WENDY GOSDEN  27 pts
A Grade Winner: Lisa Caines - Broadford   32 pts
A Grade Runner-Up: Adrianne Anglin - Yea   27 pts
B Grade Winner: Kaylene Cruise - Lancefield   36 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Darlene Baker - Romsey   34 pts
C Grade Winner: Jillian Chandler - Marysville   33 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Glenda Steer - Hidden Valley   24 pts
NTP:  
4th: Deb Angelino - Hidden Valley
9th: Kaylene Cruise - Lancefield
16th: Adrianne Anglin - Yea
18th: Ricky Rickman - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Kaylene Cruise - Lancefield   36 pts
  4.   Darlene Baker - Romsey   34 pts
  3.   Jillian Chandler - Marysville   33 pts
  2.   Jenny Hartley - Romsey   32 pts
  1.   Lisa Caines - Broadford   32 pts
   
HIDDEN VALLEY BOWL WINNERS:

Darlene Baker, Wendy Gosden & Jenny Hartley
 
A Grade Winner:

Lisa Caines


B Grade Winner:

Kaylene Cruise


C Grade Winner:

Jillian Chandler,
with Captain, Deb Angelino
Thanks to Debbie Angelino for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the DDGA Womens 4BBB  
held at Seymour on Tuesday 18 February 2020

 Players: 48     SCR: 72      SLOPE: 112


4BBB A Grade Winners: Gail Leigh (9) & Margaret Blair (30) - Marysville   38 pts   cb
Darlene Baker (18) & Wendy Gosden (24) - Romsey
Shirley Wright (18) & Sharon Cresswell (20) - Ocean Grove
Mary Campbell (13) & Sue Inness (18) - Broadford
4BBB B Grade Winners: Chris Doherty (20) - Trentham & Maureen Warrener (32) - Woodend   42 pts
NTP:  
4th: Dale Stuart - Seymour
6th: Chris Doherty - Trentham
12th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
17th: Sue McCall - Seymour
   
2019 POTY Winner:

Ricky Rickman
 

A Grade Winners:

Gail Leigh & Margaret Blair


B Grade Winners:

Maureen Warrener & Chris Doherty

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP