Home  

 

ENTRY FORMS (where available) for Womens Tournaments and Bowls can be obtained
from both the Combined Syllabus and the DDGA Calendar.

RESULTS can be accessed by clicking on the specific VENUE in the Summary Table below.


SUMMARY OF 2023 TOURNAMENTS & BOWLS

DATE

VENUE

EVENT

Thursday 30 November EUROA Euroa Bowl
Sunday 26 November EILDON Eildon Tournament
Thursday 23 November YEA Isobel Bett Memorial Tournament
Sunday 19 November ROMSEY Romsey 24 Hole Tournament
Thursday 02 November SEYMOUR Seymour Tournament
Thursday 26 October LANCEFIELD Mt William Cup
Monday 23 October KILMORE DDGA Womens Championships
Thursday 19 October TRENTHAM Trentham Tournament
Thursday 12 October MARYSVILLE Marysville Tournament
Thursday 28 September STRATHBOGIE Strathbogie Tournament
Thursday 21 September KILMORE Jan Reeves Memorial Tournament
Thursday 07 September EUROA DDGA 18 Hole Foursomes
Friday 01 September TRENTHAM Trentham Falls Plate
Thursday 15 June AVENEL Mabel Vearing Silver Salver
Thursday 25 May STRATHBOGIE Strathbogie Bowl
Thursday 11 May YEA Yea Bowl
Thursday 04 May EUROA Euroa Tournament
Thursday 27 April ALEXANDRA Alexandra Tournament
Thursday 20 April BROADFORD Broadford Tournament
Thursday 13 April ROMSEY Romsey Bowl
Thursday 30 March SEYMOUR DDGA Jean Wallder Bowl
Thursday 16 March MARYSVILLE Sandy Wilson Bowl
Thursday 09 March LANCEFIELD Lancefield Tournament
Tuesday 07 March HIDDEN VALLEY Hidden Valley Bowl
Thursday 02 March SEYMOUR Seymour Bowl
Thursday 23 February ALEXANDRA Alexandra Bowl

Results from the EUROA BOWL  
held on Thursday 30 November 2023

 Players: 56     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 119


EUROA BOWL WINNERS: MANSFIELD (110) - JENNY RENNIE (31)  32 pts, LORRAINE WILSON (42)  33 pts, SUSAN KINLOCH (43)  45 pts  
A Grade Winner: Shireen Moore (16) - Shepparton   38 pts
A Grade Runner-Up: Paula Britton (17) - Seymour   36 pts
B Grade Winner: Michelle Thomson (27) - Euroa   39 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Shirley Nolan (26) - Mansfield   37 pts   cb   Helen Findlay (26) - Alexandra
C Grade Winner: Pauline Ahola (33) - Mansfield   39 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Ronnie Doxey (35) - Romsey   38 pts
Teams Event: 120 - Millie Cumming, Pauline Ahola, Susan Kinloch
Vets: Susan Kinloch (43) - Mansfield   45 pts
NTP:  
5th: Millie Cumming - Mansfield
8th: Millie Cumming - Mansfield
12th: Lesley Anderson - Mansfield
18th: Rosemary Kelly - Trentham
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jan Wealands (31) - Yea   37 pts
  4.   Helen Findlay (26) - Alexandra   37 pts
  3.   Paula Britton (17) - Seymour   36 pts
  2.   Kaylene Cruise (25) - Lancefield   35 pts
  1.   Mary Campbell (17) - Broadford   35 pts
   
EUROA BOWL WINNERS:

Lorraine Wilson, Jennie Rennie,
& Susan Kinloch


Small Teams:

Millie Cumming, Susan Kinloch,
& Pauline Ahola
A, B & C Grade Winners:

Shireen Moore, Michelle Thomson
& Pauline Ahola
A, B & C Grade Runners-Up:

Paula Britton, Shirley Nolan & Ronnie Doxey

Thanks to Mandy Edwards for the results and Lisa Caine for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the EILDON TOURNAMENT
held on Sunday 26 November 2023

 Players: 13     SCR: 70     SLOPE: 123


A Grade Hcp Winner: Darlene Baker (17) - Romsey   35 pts
A Grade Hcp Runner-Up: Paula Britton (17) - Seymour   32 pts
B Grade Hcp Winner: Penny Britton (37) - Yea   40 pts
B Grade Hcp Runner-Up: Vicki Clements (25) - Yea   39 pts
NTP:  
??? Lyn Capp - Alexandra
??? Helen Findlay - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Penny Britton (37) - Yea   40 pts
  4.   Vicki Clements (25) - Yea   39 pts
  3.   Helen Findlay (27) - Alexandra   37 pts
  2.   Darlene Baker (17) - Romsey   35 pts
  1.   Paula Britton (17) - Seymour   32 pts
   
A & B Grade Winners:

Darlene Baker & Penny Britton
A & B Grade Runners-Up:

Paula Britton & Vicki Clements
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the ISOBEL BETT TOURNAMENT
held at Yea on Thursday 23 November 2023

 Players: 44     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 122


ISOBEL BETT TROPHY WINNER: MIM PAGE - MARYSVILLE    85-21-64
A Grade Scratch Winner: Deb Richardson (11) - Alexandra   84   cb   Adrianne Anglin (10) - Yea, Terri O'Callaghan (13) - Trentham
A Grade Nett Winner: Mary Campbell - Broadford   86-18-68
B Grade Scratch Winner: Karen Sangster (27) - Yea   95
B Grade Nett Winner: Vicki Clements - Yea   95-26-69
C Grade Scratch Winner: Sharon Grogan (28) - Yea   96
C Grade Nett Winner: Beryl Cole - Romsey   98-31-67
Vets Winner: Margaret Blair - Marysville   102-31-71
Teams Event: 206 - Adrianne Anglin, Mary Campbell, Mim Page
NTP:  
2nd:  
11th:  
14th:  
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Mim Page - Marysville    85-21-64
  4.   Beryl Cole - Romsey   98-31-67
  3.   Mary Campbell - Broadford   86-18-68
  2.   Darlene Baker - Romsey   86-17-69
  1.   Margaret Blair - Marysville   102-31-71
   
ISOBEL BETT TROPHY WINNER:

Mim Page


Teams Event:

Adrianne Anglin, Mary Campbell,
Mim Page


Captain: Jan Wealands
A, B & C Grade Scratch Winners:

Deb Richardson, Karen Sangster & Sharon Grogan
A, B & C Grade Handicap Winners:

Mary Campbell, Vicki Clements & Berryl Cole
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the ROMSEY 24 HOLE TOURNAMENT
held on Sunday 19 November 2023

Players: 16     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 119
(NB. Handicaps adjusted by 2/3rds for each 12 holes)


Open Scratch Winner: Mary Campbell (12 2/3) - Broadford   112 (52, 60)   2nd Play-off Hole   Terri O'Callaghan (9 1/3) - Trentham 112 (59, 53)
A Grade Handicap Winner: Glenda Woods (14) - Seymour   89 nett
B Grade Scratch Winner: Wicky McDowall (16) - Kilmore   117
B Grade Handicap Winner: Sandra Stevens (21 1/3) - Lancefield   90 1/3 nett
NTP:  
3rd: Sandra Stevens - Lancefield
8th: Darlene Baker - Romsey
9th: Darlene Baker - Romsey
10th: Paula Britton - Seymour
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Wicky McDowall - Kilmore   117-32-85
  4.   Mary Campbell - Broadford   112-25 1/3-86 2/3
  3.   Glenda Woods - Seymour   117-28-89 nett
  2.   Sandra Stevens - Lancefield   133-42 2/3-90 1/3
  1.   Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham    112-18 2/3-92 1/3
   
A Grade Scratch Winner:
Mary Campbell,

with Sponsor, Andrea Mullins,
Bendigo Bank


Playoff:
Terri O'Callaghan & Mary Campbell
A Grade Hcp Winner:
Glenda Woods


B Grade Hcp Winner:
Sandra Stevens
Thanks to Darlene Baker for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the SEYMOUR TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 02 November 2023

 Players: 36     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER (GWEN STAMMERS TROPHY): DIANNE MURPHY (8) - JUBILEE   78
A Grade Handicap Winner: Paula Britton - Seymour   89-18-71
A Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Darlene Baker - Romsey   89-16-73
B Grade Handicap Winner: Kerry Hewlett - Strathbogie   93-21-72
B Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Helen Howard - Marysville   94-21-73   cb   Sue McCall - Seymour  95-22-73, Mandy Edwards - Euroa  96-23-73, Annette Smith - Euroa  96-23-73
C Grade Handicap Winner: Lesley Rundle - Marysville   103-28-75  cb
C Grade Handicap Runner-Up: Margaret Blair - Marysville   105-30-75   cb   Helen Clancy - Kilmore  107-32-75, Carolyn Garvey - Trentham  117-42-75
Vets: Dianne Murphy - Jubilee   78-08-70
Teams Event: 223 - Darlene Baker, Heather Jenkins & Sarah Bullen
NTP:  
4th:  
6th: Annette Smith - Euroa
12th (2nd shot): Lyn Carracher - Avenel
17th: Margaret Blair - Marysville
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Kerry Hewlett - Strathbogie   93-21-72
  4.   Helen Howard - Marysville   94-21-73
  3.   Darlene Baker - Romsey   89-16-73
  2.   Mandy Edwards - Euroa  96-23-73
  1.   Annette Smith - Euroa  96-23-73
   


WINNER OF THE
GWEN STAMMERS TROPHY:

Di Murphy,
with Di Stammers

Small Teams:
Sarah Bullen, Darlene Baker
& Heather Jenkins
A Grade Handicap Winner:
Paula Britton, with Di Stammers

B Grade Handicap Winner:
Kerry Hewlett

C Grade Handicap Winner:
Lesley Rundle

A Grade Handicap Runner-Up:
Darlene Baker


B Grade Handicap Runner-Up:
Helen Howard


C Grade Handicap Runner-Up:
Margaret Blair


Vets Winner:
Di Murphy

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MOUNT WILLIAM CUP  
held at Lancefield on Thursday 26 October 2023

 Players: 37     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


MT WILLIAM CUP WINNERS: ROMSEY (94) - DARLENE BAKER (19)  32 pts, JENNY HARTLEY (24)  27 pts, WENDY GOSDEN (33)  35 pts
A Grade Winner: Adrianne Anglin (14) - Yea   33 pts
B Grade Winner: Kaylene Cruise (28) - Lancefield   35 pts
C Grade Winner: Carolyn Garvey (45) - Trentham   33 pts
Vets: Wendy Gosden (33) - Romsey   35 pts
Teams Event: 100 - Kaylene Cruise, Anne Robinson & Florence Meyer
NTP:  
3rd:  
5th: Helen Dennett - Kilmore
11th: Michelle Werner - Kyneton
16th: Adrianne Anglin - Yea
18th: Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Wendy Gosden (33) - Romsey   35 pts
  4.   Carolyn Garvey (45) - Trentham   33 pts
  3.   Adrianne Anglin (14) - Yea   33 pts
  2.   Darkene Baker (19) - Romsey   32 pts
  1.   Helen Howard (25) - Marysville   31 pts
   

MOUNT WILLIAM CUP WINNERS:
Darlene Baker, Wendy Gosden
& Jenny Hartley

Small Teams:
Florence Meyer, Kaylene Cruise
& Anne Robinson

A Grade Winner:
Adrianne Anglin
with Captain, Di Rohde

B Grade Winner:
Kaylene Cruise

C Grade Winner:
Carolyn Garvey

Vets Winner:
Wendy Gosden

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the DDGA 18 HOLE WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIPS  
held at Kilmore on Monday 23 October 2023

 Players: 33     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


SCRATCH CHAMPIONSHIP: DEB RICHARDSON (13) - ALEXANDRA   89
Scratch B Grade: Mim Page (23) - Marysville   97
Scratch C Grade: Karen Sangster (30) - Yea   108
Handicap A Grade: Alison Borchers (20) - Trentham   74 nett   cb  Terri O'Callaghan (16) - Trentham, Lisa Caines (16) - Trentham, Darlene Baker (19) - Romsey
Handicap B Grade: Vicki Clements (28) - Yea   73 nett   cb  Bron Gunn (26) - Kilmore
Handicap C Grade: Rosemary Kelly (35) - Trentham   77 nett
MARY DOCKERY TROPHY: Vicki Clements (28) - Yea   73 nett   cb  Bron Gunn (26) - Kilmore
Champion of Champions: N/A
NTP:  
7th: Sophie Banon - Kilmore
10th: Adrianne Anglin - Yea
12th (2nd shot): Deb Richardson - Alexandra
17th: Deb Richardson - Alexandra
   
Deb Richardson
with Shelley McLean, Bendigo Bank (Sponsor)


Mary Dockery & B Hcp Winner:
Vicki Clements
From Left:

Alison Borchers

Mim Page

Rosemary Kelly
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the TRENTHAM TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 19 October 2023

 Players: 36     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 118


HARRY BARTON TROPHY (Best Nett Score): TERRI O'CALLAGHAN (14) - TRENTHAM   66 nett
A Grade Scratch: Terri O'Callaghan (14) - Trentham   80
A Grade Handicap: Andrea Ray (11) - 13th Beach   72 nett
B Grade Scratch: Glenda Woods (19) - Seymour   90
B Grade Handicap: Kaylene Cruise (25) - Lancefield   70 nett
C Grade Scratch: Helen Beattie (30) - Hamilton   97
C Grade Handicap: Margaret Blair (30) - Marysville   72 nett
NTP:  
2nd: ???
5th: ???
13th: ???
15th: ???
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Kaylene Cruise (25) - Lancefield   70 nett
  4.   Glenda Woods (19) - Seymour   71 nett
  3.   Margaret Blair (30) - Marysville   72 nett 
  2.   Helen Howard (21) - Marysville   72 nett
  1.   Anne Robinson (16) - Lancefield   76 nett
   
HARRY BARTON TROPHY:
Terri O'Callaghan

President:
Kath Keating

Captain:
Sue Byrne, with Trish Mann
A Grade Scratch:
Terri O'Callaghan

B Grade Scratch:
Glenda Woods

C Grade Scratch:
Helen Beattie
A Grade Handicap:
Andrea Ray

B Grade Handicap:
Kaylene Cruise

C Grade Handicap:
Margaret Blair
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MARYSVILLE TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 12 October 2023   
(NB. Event changed to 9 Hole Stableford, due to rain. Handicaps halved)

 Players: 30     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 127


Outright Winner: Lyn Carracher (6) - Avenel   19 pts
A Grade Winner: Gail Leigh (5) - Marysville   17 pts   cb
A Grade Runner-Up: Heather Jenkins (9) - Marysville   17 pts
B Grade Winner: Helen Howard (11) - Marysville   18 pts
B Grade Runner Up: Kerry Hewlett (11) - Strathbogie   17 pts
C Grade Winner: Jill Banon (16) - Kilmore   17 pts
C Grade Runner Up: Anne Whitmore (18) - RACV Healesville   16 pts   cb   Nicole Koek (20) - Marysville
Vets: Jill Banon (16) - Kilmore   17 pts
Teams Event: 52 - Gail Leigh, Heather Jenkins, Helen Howard
NTP:  
4th: Darlene Baker - Romsey
9th: (2nd shot) Lyn Carracher - Avenel
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Lyn Carracher (6) - Avenel   19 pts
  4.   Jill Banon (16) - Kilmore   17 pts
  3.   Kerry Hewlett (11) - Strathbogie   17 pts
  2.   Adrianne Anglin (7) - Yea   16 pts
  1.   Anne Whitmore (18) - RACV Healesville   16 pts
   
Outright Winner:
Lyn Carracher

Small Teams:
Gail Leigh, Helen Howard
& Heather Jenkins
A Grade Winner:
Gail Leigh

B Grade Winner:
Helen Howard

C Grade Winner:
Jill Banon
A Grade Runner Up:
Heather Jenkins

B Grade Runner Up:
Kerry Hewlett

Captain:
Lesley Rundle
Thanks to Lesley Rundle for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the STRATHBOGIE TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 28 September 2023

 Players: 28     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 126


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: DIANNE MURPHY (10) - MANSFIELD   83
A Grade Nett Winner: Kerry Hewlett - Strathbogie   97-23-74
B Grade Scratch Winner: Millie Cumming (26) - Mansfield   99
B Grade Nett Winner: Pauline Aloha - Mansfield   104-34-70
Vets: Millie Cumming (26) - Mansfield   99-26-73
Teams Event: 222 - Dianne Murphy, Sam Bailey, Millie Cumming
NTP:  
4th: ???
8th: ???
15th: ???
17th: ???
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Mary Campbell - Broadford   93-18-75
  4.   Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham   92-16-76
  3.   Helen Howard - Marysville   99-23-76
  2.   Jenny Coleman - Marysville   105-29-76
  1.   Dianne Dixon - Kilmore   103-26-77
   
A Scratch Winner:
Dianne Murphy


B Scratch Winner:
Millie Cumming


Small Teams:
Millie Cumming, Dianne Murphy
& Sam Bailey
A Handicap Winner:
Kerry Hewlett


B Handicap Winner:
Pauline Aloha



???
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the JAN REEVES MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT  
held at Kilmore on Thursday 21 September 2023

 Players: 34     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 126


A GRADE SCRATCH WINNER: JACQUI BAKER (7) - PENINSULA   84   Playoff (1st Hole)
A Grade Scratch Runner-Up: Gail Leigh (12) - Marysville   84
A Grade Nett Winner: Sue Byrne - Trentham   87-14-73
B Grade Nett Winner: Sue McCall - Seymour   96-27-69
C Grade Nett Winner: Elaine Scanlon - Romsey   111-34-77
Vets Winner: Dianne Dixon - Kilmore   102-28-74
Small Teams: 224 - Sue Byrne, Adrianne Anglin, Dianne Dixon
NTP:  
7th: Helen Findlay - Alexandra
10th: Adrianne Anglin - Yea
12th:  
17th: Cheryle Andersen - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Sue McCall - Seymour   96-27-69
  4.   Vicki Clements - Yea   99-29-70
  3.   Gail Leigh - Marysville   84-12-72
  2.   Sue Byrne - Trentham   87-14-73
  1.   Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham   91-16-75
   
OPEN SCRATCH WINNER:

Jacqui Baker
with Sponsor, Kelly Scott


Trish Grinter
B Grade Handicap:
Sue McCall

C Grade Handicap:
Elaine Scanlon

Vets Winner:
Dianne Dixon
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the DDGA 18 HOLE FOURSOMES
held at Euroa on Thursday 07 September 2023

 Players: 34     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 119


M. PETERSEN PERPETUAL TROPHY WINNERS: TERRI O'CALLAGHAN (15) - TRENTHAM & DI BYRNE (18) - SEYMOUR   86
18 Hole Foursomes Runners-Up:



Lyn Carracher (11) - Avenel & Cheryle Andersen (12) - Kilmore    96   cb   
Paula Britton (18) & Glenda Woods (18) - Seymour
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Winners: Paula Britton (18) & Glenda Woods (18) - Seymour   96-18-78
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap Runners-Up: Helen Dennett (16) & Sophie Banon (18) - Kilmore   97-17-80   cb   
Jenni Vennell (27) & Florence Meyer (31) - Lancefield 109-29-80
NTP:  
5th:  
18th: Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham
   
18 HOLE FOURSOMES SCRATCH
 WINNERS:


 Di Byrne & Terri O'Callaghan


18 Hole Foursomes Scratch
 Runners-Up:


 Lyn Carracher & Cheryle Andersen
18 Hole Foursomes Handicap
 Winners:


 Glenda Woods & Paula Britton


18 Hole Foursomes Handicap
 Runners Up:


 Helen Dennett & Sophie Banon

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE  
held on Friday 01 September 2023

 Players: 78     SCR: 71     SLOPE: 118


TRENTHAM FALLS PLATE WINNERS: HEPBURN SPRINGS (88) - SUE HOWARD (12)  32 pts, JULIE AZZOPARDI (15)  23 pts, TARNYA KRUGER (20)  33 pts
Trentham Falls Plate Runners-up: Altona Lakes (85) - Juli Bestwick (9)  25 pts, Linda Busbridge (20)  33 pts, Rebecca Humphryis (21)  27 pts
A Grade Winner: Helen Dennett (15) - Kilmore   32 pts
A Grade Runner-Up: Andrea Boland (16) - Kilmore   29 pts
B Grade Winner: Marita Beames (22) - Buninyong   31 pts
B Grade Runner-Up: Sue McCall (23) - Seymour   29 pts
C Grade Winner: Wendy Thiesz (42) - Hepburn Springs   35 pts
C Grade Runner-Up: Lyn Murchison (28) - Lancefield   32 pts
A Grade Trentham Winner: Terri O'Callaghan (14)   27 pts
A Grade Trentham Runner-Up: Alison Borchers (15)   27 pts
B Grade Trentham Winner: Jenny Cutter (39)   32 pts
B Grade Trentham Runner-Up: Caroline Garvey (43)   32 pts
NTP:  
2nd: Kanchan Rup - Craigieburn
5th: Sue McCallum - Belvoir Park
13th: Janine Gale - Latrobe
15th: Helen Dennett - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Helen Dennett (15) - Kilmore   32 pts
  4.   Lyn Murchison (28) - Lancefield   32 pts
  3.   Jenni Vennell (26) - Lancefield   30 pts
  2.   Sue McCall (23) - Seymour   29 pts
  1.   Andrea Boland (16) - Kilmore   29 pts
   
Trentham Falls Plate Winners:
Sue Howard, Tarn Kruger
& Julie Azzopardi

Trentham Falls Plate
Runners-Up:

Juli Bestwick, Linda Busbridge
& Rebecca Humphryis
A Grade Winner:
Helen Dennett

B Grade Winner:
Marita Beames

A Grade Runner-Up:
Andrea Boland

C Grade Winner:
Wendy Thiesz
A Grade Local Winner:
Terri O'Callaghan

B Grade Local Winner:
Jenny Cutter

President:
Kath Keating

Captain: Sue Byrne,
with Caroline Johnston
Thanks to Sue Byrne for the results & Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the MABEL VEARING SILVER SALVER
held at Avenel on Thursday 15 June 2023

 Players: 36     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 118 (Short Course)


MABEL VEARING SILVER SALVER WINNERS: ALEXANDRA (96) - BARB DOYLE (16)  38 pts, MARG FAHEY (18)  32 pts, RUTH WORLAND (14)  26 pts
A Grade Winner: Wicki McDowall (20) - Kilmore   38 pts
B Grade Winner: Millie Cumming (21) - Mansfield   34 pts
Teams Event: 105 - Tristan Wearne, Lisa Caines, Sophie Banon
Vets: Millie Cumming (21) - Mansfield   34 pts
NTP:  
5th: Barb Doyle - Alexandra
8th: Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham
14th: Wicki McDowall - Kilmore
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Barb Doyle (16) - Alexandra   38 pts
  4.   Wicki McDowall (20) - Kilmore   38 pts
  3.   Lisa Caines (13) - Trentham   37 pts
  2.   Helen Dennett (13) - Kilmore   35 pts
  1.   Sophie Banon (20) - Kilmore    35 pts
   
MABEL VEARING
SILVER SALVER WINNERS:


Ruth Worland,
Barb Doyle & Marg Fahey


Captain: Lyn Carracher


Marlene Hull
A Grade Winner:
Wicki McDowall


B Grade Winner:
Millie Cumming


Life Member:
Iris Sidebottom
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the STRATHBOGIE BOWL
held on Thursday 25 May 2023

Players: ??     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 126


STRATHBOGIE BOWL WINNERS: MARYSVILLE (101) - HEATHER JENKINS (17)  30 pts MARGARET BLAIR (31)  36 pts, BEV BELLMAN (34)  35 pts
A Grade Winner: Kylie Egan (17) - Mansfield   38 pts
B Grade Winner: Jenny Coleman (28) - Marysville   36 pts
C Grade Winner: Susan Kinloch (42) - Mansfield   39 pts
Vets Winner: Margaret Blair (31) - Marysville   36 pts
Small Teams: 110 - Kylie Egan, Sue Crow, Susan Kinloch
NTP:  
4th: Deb Richardson - Alexandra
8th: Heather Jenkins - Marysville
15th: Adrianne Anglin - Yea
17th: Deb Richardson - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Adrianne Anglin (12) - Yea   37 pts
  4.   Margaret Blair (31) - Marysville   36 pts
  3.   Jenny Coleman (28) - Marysville   36 pts
  2.   Judy Pearson (??) - Alexandra   35 pts
  1.   Deb Richardson (12) - Alexandra   35 pts
   
STRATHBOGIE BOWL WINNERS:
Heather Jenkins, Bev Bellman
& Margaret Blair


Small Teams:
Kylie Egan, Sue Crow
& Susan Kinloch
A Grade Winner:
Kylie Egan

B Grade Winner:
Jenny Coleman

C Grade Winner:
Susan Kinloch

Captain: Ria Pearce
Thanks to Ria Pearce for the results & ??? for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the YEA BOWL
held on Thursday 11 May 2023

 Players: 44     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 122


YEA BOWL WINNERS YEA (94) - MIRANDA GILL (17)  26 pts, KAREN SANGSTER (24)  30 pts, SHARON GROGAN (30)  38 pts
A Grade Winner: Dale Stuart (15) - Seymour   35 pts
B Grade Winner: Sue McCall (24) - Seymour   36 pts
C Grade Winner: Margaret Blair (31) - Marysville   35 pts
Vets: Millie Cumming (22) - Mansfield   35 pts
Small Teams: 96 - Lorraine Maddalena, Margaret Blair, Penny Britton
NTP:  
2nd: Lorraine Maddalena - Yarrambat
11th: Sharon Grogan - Yea
14th: Darlene Baker - Romsey
18th: ???
Player of the Year Points:  
  5.   Sue McCall (24) - Seymour   36 pts
  4.   Margaret Blair (31) - Marysville   35 pts
  3.   Dale Stuart (15) - Seymour   35 pts
  2.   Mary Campbell (16) - Broadford   33 pts
  1.   Jenny Coleman (28) - Marysville   31 pts
   
 

YEA BOWL WINNERS:

Karen Sangster, Sharon Grogan
& Miranda Gill


Vets Winner:

Millie Cumming


Small Teams:

Lorraine Maddalena, Penny Britton
& Margaret Blair

 

A Grade Winner:  
Dale Stuart


B Grade Winner:  
Sue McCall


C Grade Winner:  
Margaret Blair


Captain:  
Jan Wealands,
with Life Member, Norma Tobias

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the EUROA TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 04 May 2023

 Players: 36      SCR: 72     SLOPE: 116


H. J. GOLDSWORTH TROPHY WINNER: LORRAINE ELLIS (22) - EUROA   73 nett   cb   Levenia Redfern (23) - Euroa
A Grade Scratch Winner: Cheryle Andersen (12) - Kilmore   87   2 Hole Play-Off   Gail Allen (11) - Euroa
A Grade Handicap Winner: Ruth Worland - Alexandra   90-15-75
B Grade Scratch Winner: Kathy Bell (19) - Kyabram Parkland   93
B Grade Handicap Winner: Lorraine Ellis - Euroa   95-22-73   cb   Levenia Redfern - Euroa   96-23-73
C Grade Scratch Winner: Jenny Coleman (27) - Marysville   105
C Grade Handicap Winner: Lish Boadle - Euroa   106-30-76
Vets: Lorraine Ellis - Euroa   95-22-73
Teams Event: 224 - Annette Smith - Euroa, Kathy Bell - Kyabram Parkland, Lauris Ashton - Numurkah
NTP:  
5th:  
8th: Rachel Ritchie - Euroa
12th: Adrianne Anglin - Yea
18th: Helen Findlay - Alexandra
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Cheryle Andersen - Kilmore   87-12-75
  4.   Ruth Worland - Alexandra   90-15-75
  3.   Adrianne Anglin - Yea   88-11-77
  2.   Bev Bellman - Marysville   109-32-77
  1.   Judy Pearson - Alexandra   99-21-78
   
H.J. Goldsworthy Trophy
B Hcp & Vets Winner:


Lorraine Ellis


A Grade Scratch Winner:

Cheryle Andersen


Play-Off:

Gail Allen & Cheryle Andersen


B Grade Scratch Winner:

Kathy Bell


C Grade Hcp Winner:

Lish Boadle


Small Teams:

Kathy Bell, Annette Smith & Lauris Ashton


Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY  
held at Alexandra on Thursday 27 April 2023

 Players: 27     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 125


RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY - SCRATCH WINNER: ADRIANNE ANGLIN (12) - YEA   89
A Grade Handicap Winner: Barb Doyle - Alexandra   93-18-75  
B Grade Scratch Winner: Helen Howard (23) - Marysville   98
B Grade Handicap Winner: Bev Bellman - Marysville   109-35-74
Teams Event: 240 - Ruth Worland, Jenny Fisher, Judy Pearson
Vets: Bev Bellman - Marysville   109-35-74
NTP:  
5th:  
7th: Margaret Blair - Marysville
12th (2nd Shot): Sophie Banon - Kilmore
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Bev Bellman - Marysville   109-35-74
  4.   Helen Howard - Marysville   98-23-75
  3.   Glenda Woods - Seymour   95-19-76
  2.   Chris Simmons - Yea   99-23-76
  1.   Adrianne Anglin - Yea   89-12-77
   
RUSS STILLMAN PERPETUAL
TROPHY WINNER:

Adrianne Anglin

Life Member, Elizabeth Goss
with Marie Stace

Captain:
Helen Findlay
A Grade Handicap Winner:
Barb Doyle

B Grade Scratch Winner:
Helen Howard

B Grade Handicap Winner:
Bev Bellman

Small Teams:
Judy Pearson, Jenny Fisher,
Ruth Worland
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos and results  

RETURN TO TOP


Results from the BROADFORD TOURNAMENT  
held on Thursday 20 April 2023

 Players: 37     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 117


OPEN CHAMPION: ADRIANNE ANGLIN (10) - YEA   89
A Grade Winner: Barb Doyle (16) - Alexandra   74 nett
A Grade Runner-Up: Darlene Baker (15) - Romsey   76 nett   cb   Helen Dennett (14) - Kilmore, Glenda Woods (17) - Seymour
B Grade Winner: Helen Howard (21) - Marysville   75 nett
B Grade Runner-Up: Margaret Milne (26) - Broadford   77 nett
C Grade Winner: Bev Bellman (31) - Marysville   78 nett
C Grade Runner-Up: Cheryl Payne (29) - Woodend   82 nett
NTP:  
4th: Adrianne Anglin - Yea
9th: Jenni Vennell - Lancefield
11th: Natasha Richards - Broadford
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Barb Doyle (16) - Alexandra   74 nett
  4.   Helen Howard (21) - Marysville   75 nett
  3.   Darlene Baker (15) - Romsey   76 nett
  2.   Glenda Woods (17) - Seymour   76 nett
  1.   Helen Dennett (14) - Kilmore   76 nett
   
OPEN CHAMPION:  Adrianne Anglin

A Grade Winner:  Barb Doyle

Captain:  Quita McDonald
A Grade Runner-Up:  Darlene Baker

B Grade Winner:  Helen Howard

C Grade Runner-Up:  Cheryl Payne
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results & photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ROMSEY BOWL
held on Thursday 13 April 2023/strong>

 Players: 39     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 119


ROMSEY BOWL WINNERS: KILMORE (100)  -  HELEN DENNETT (15)  32 pts,  SOPHIE BANON (25)  30 pts, JILL BANON (29)  38 pts
A Grade Handicap Winner: Mary Campbell (17) - Broadford   35 pts   cb   Jenny Hartley (21) - Romsey
B Grade Handicap Winner: Cheryl Garner (24) - Woodend   35 pts
C Grade Handicap Winner: Cheryl Payne (31) - Woodend   33 pts
NTP:  
3rd:  
15th: Lisa Caines - Trentham
16th (2nd Shot): Jill Banon - Kilmore
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jill Banon (29) - Kilmore   38 pts
  4.   Mary Campbell (17) - Broadford   35 pts
  3.   Cheryl Garner (24) - Woodend   35 pts
  2.   Terri O'Callaghan (14) - Trentham   34 pts
  1.   Cheryl Payne (31) - Woodend   33 pts
   
ROMSEY BOWL WINNERS:

Helen Dennett, Jill Banon
& Sophie Banon


with Sponsor, Kelly Scott
from TJ Scott, Funeral Directors

Captain: Darlene Baker,
with Secretary, Elaine Scanlon
A Grade Winner:
Mary Campbell

B Grade Winner:
Cheryl Garner

C Grade Winner:
Cheryl Payne
Thanks to Darlene Baker for the results and Glenda Woods for the photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the JEAN WALLDER BOWL  
held at Seymour on Monday 30 March 2023

 Players: 38     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


JEAN WALLDER BOWL WINNERS: TRENTHAM 1 (241) - TERRI O'CALLAGHAN  89-12-77, JULIE HANSON  100-18-82, KATH KEATING  105-23-82
   cb   Euroa & Seymour
A Grade Winner: Glenda Woods - Seymour   94-17-77
B Grade Winner: Sophie Banon - Kilmore   98-23-75
C Grade Winner: Wendy Gosden - Romsey   105-29-76
Small Teams: 233 - Terri O'Callaghan, Di Byrne, Glenda Woods
NTP:  
4th: Jenny Hartley - Romsey
6th: Sophie Banon - Kilmore
12th (2nd shot): Di Byrne - Seymour
17th: Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham
   
JEAN WALLDER BOWL WINNERS:
Julie Hanson, Terri O'Callaghan & Kath Keating

Small Teams:
Terri O'Callaghan, Glenda Woods & Di Byrne
A Grade Winner:
Glenda Woods,
with Terri O'Callaghan

B Grade Winner:
Sophie Banon

C Grade Winner:
Wendy Gosden
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL
held at Marysville on Thursday 16 March 2023

 Players: 49     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 127


SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL BOWL WINNERS: MANSFIELD (112) - LYN POULSON (24)  40 pts, PAULINE AHOLA (33)  36 pts, ROBYN BRIDGEWATER (45)  36 pts
A Grade Winner: Cheryle Andersen (14) - Kilmore   38 pts
A Grade Runner Up: Glenda Woods (20) - Seymour   35 pts   cb   Terri O'Callaghan (14) - Trentham, Heather Jenkins (18) - Marysville
B Grade Winner: Mim Page (22) - Marysville   40 pts
B Grade Runner Up: Helen Howard (25) - Marysville   36 pts
C Grade Winner: Mary McAllister (34) - Heritage   36 pts
C Grade Runner Up: Leonie Barnes (32) - Kew   36 pts
Vets: Lyn Poulson (24) - Mansfield   40 pts
Teams Event: 109 - Jody Doran, Heather Jenkins, Mim Page
NTP:  
4th: Meredith Doery - Kew
9th (2nd shot): Helen Dennett - Kilmore
9th (2nd shot): Nicole Koek - Marysville
11th: Deb Richardson - Alexxandra
18th: Kerry Hewlett - Strathbogie
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Cheryle Andersen (14) - Kilmore   38 pts
  4.   Glenda Woods (20) - Seymour   35 pts
  3.   Terri O'Callaghan (14) - Trentham   35 pts
  2.   Jennny Hartley (22) - Romsey   35 pts
  1.   Meryl Connell (32) - Yea   34 pts
   
SANDY WILSON MEMORIAL
BOWL WINNERS:

Lyn Poulson,
Robyn Bridgewater & Pauline Ahola

Small Teams:
Heather Jenkins,
Jody Doran & Mim Page

Eagle on the 7th Hole:
Jenny Hartley
A Grade Winner:
Cheryle Andersen


B Grade Winner:
Mim Page


C Grade Winner:
Mary McAllister


Captain:
Lesley Rundle
A Grade Runner-Up:
Glenda Woods


B Grade Runner-Up:
Helen Howard


C Grade Runner-Up:
Leonie Barnes

President:
Mim Page
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos and Lesley Rundle for the results.  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the LANCEFIELD TOURNAMENT
held on Thursday 09 March 2023

 Players: 35     SCR: 73     SLOPE: 116


OPEN SCRATCH WINNER: ADRIANNE ANGLIN (12) - YEA   95
A Grade Scratch Winner: Helen Dennett (16) - Kilmore   96
A Grade Nett Winner: Glenda Woods - Seymour   97-20-77
B Grade Scratch Winner: Jenny Hartley (23) - Romsey   96
B Grade Nett Winner: Jenny Vennell - Lancefield   101-28-73
C Grade Stableford Winner: Bev Beaumont (44) - Lancefield   36 pts
C Grade Stableford Runner-Up: Pam Hunter (41) - Hidden Valley   35 pts
Vets Winner: Wendy Nicholas - Lancefield   109-31-78
NTP:  
3rd:  
5th: Christine Fisher - Hidden Valley
11th: Helen Findlay - Alexandra
16th:  
18th:  
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Jenny Hartley - Romsey   96-23-73
  4.   Sophie Banon - Kilmore   99-25-74
  3.   Glenda Woods - Seymour   97-20-77
  2.   Heather Jenkins - Marysville   99-19-80
  1.   Helen Dennett - Kilmore   96-16-80
   
Open Scratch Winner:
Adrianne Anglin

A Grade Scratch Winner:
Helen Dennett

A Grade Nett Winner:
Glenda Woods

Captain:
Di Rohdes
B Grade Scratch Winner:
Jenny Hartley

B Grade Nett Winner:
Jenny Vennell

C Grade Stableford Winner:
Bev Beaumont

C Grade Stableford Runner-Up:
Pam Hunter

Thanks to Glenda Woods for the results and photos  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the HIDDEN VALLEY BOWL  
held on Tuesday 07 March 2023

 Players: ??     SCR: 74     SLOPE: 129


Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Darlene Baker - Romsey   36 pts
  4.   Sue Byrne - Trentham   30 pts
  3.   Jenny Hartley - Romsey  30 pts
  2.   Mim Page - Marysville   30 pts
  1.   Sheena Flentjar - Lancefield   29 pts
   
Thanks to Terri O'Callaghan for the POY points  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL  
held at Seymour on Thursday 02 March 2023

 Players: 51     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 112


PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS: SEYMOUR (96) - DI BYRNE (14)  36 pts, DALE STUART (15)  32 pts, SHELLEY DOWLING (36)  28 pts
Bowl Runners-Up: Alexandra (91) - Deb Richardson (11)  34 pts, Marg Fahey (15)  25 pts, Barb Doyle (15)  32 pts   cb   Marysville 2
A Grade Winner: Helen Dennett (14) - Kilmore   38 pts
B Grade Winner: Helen Findlay (21) - Alexandra   33 pts
C Grade Winner: Glenda Eddy (32) - Hidden Valley   37 pts
Vets Winner (Over 65): Helen Dennett (14) - Kilmore   38 pts
Teams Event: 100 - Helen Dennett, Wendy Nicholas, Bev Bellman
NTP:  
4th: Helen Dennett - Kilmore
6th: Terri O'Callaghan - Trentham
12th (2nd Shot): Wicky McDowall - Kilmore
17th: Heather Jenkins - Marysville
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Helen Dennett (14) - Kilmore   38 pts
  4.   Glenda Eddy (32) - Hidden Valley   37 pts
  3.   Deb Richardson (11) - Alexandra  34 pts
  2.   Helen Findlay (21) - Alexandra   33 pts
  1.   Heather Jenkins (17) - Marysville   31 pts
   
PHYLLIS WILLIAMS BOWL WINNERS:
Di Byrne, Shelley Dowling,
Dale Stuart (absent)

Small Teams:
Bev Bellman, Helen Dennett,
Wendy Nicholas
A, B & C Grade Winners:
Helen Dennett,
Helen Findlay,
Glenda Eddy

Captain: Glenda Woods
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos & results  

RETURN TO TOP

Results from the ALEXANDRA BOWL  
held on Thursday 23 February 2023

 Players: 39     SCR: 72     SLOPE: 125


ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS: MARYSVILLE 3 (105) - MIM PAGE (22)  34 pts, JILLIAN CHANDLER (27)  38 pts, JENNY COLEMAN (30)  33 pts
A Grade Winner: Mary Campbell (17) - Broadford   39 pts
B Grade Winner: Glenda Woods (22) - Seymour   38 pts   cb   Jillian Chandler (27) - Marysville
C Grade Winner: Marion Williamson (28) - Alexandra  38 pts
Vets: Mary Campbell (17) - Broadford   39 pts
Teams: 111 - Gail Leigh, Mary Campbell, Glenda Woods (Submitted by Ria Pearce)
NTP:  
5th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
7th: Gail Leigh - Marysville
12th: Barb Doyle - Alexandra
18th: Mary Campbell - Broadford
Player of the Year Points:   
  5.   Mary Campbell (17) - Broadford  39 pts
  4.   Jillian Chandler (27) - Marysville   38 pts
  3.   Glenda Woods (22) - Seymour   38 pts   37 pts
  2.   Helen Howard (25) - Marysville   36 pts
  1.   Ria Pearce (21) - Strathbogie   35 pts
   

ALEXANDRA BOWL WINNERS:
Jillian Chandler, Mim Page & Jenny Coleman

Teams Event:
Glenda Woods, Gail Leigh & Mary Campbell,
with Ria Pearce
A Grade Winner:
Mary Campbell

B Grade Winner:
Glenda Woods

C Grade Winner:
Marion Williamson

Captain:
Helen Findlay
Thanks to Glenda Woods for the photos & Helen Findlay for the results  

RETURN TO TOP